東財1603大學英語2答案
Ⅰ 新一代大學英語視聽說教程2答案
1- B ACDBA C B D C A A C C D B BD CAD B B B A B A B C
2.havebeentraveling.the.staying.in0.isfied1.amazing.it.where.Sounds.:Lastweekend,.Afterabout10minutes』walk,wearrivedatthefarm..,andwesawpigs,goats,cckens
3部分解析閱讀理解:A篇(個人情況)本文是記敘文。文章道了一個10歲小男孩獲得英雄稱號的事跡。1.B。推理判斷題。第三段的Forallswork說明了Cody成為HuggableHero的原因,其中的allswork指代第二段的Codyvisitsairports...spackagesupplies。由此可推斷,Cody被選為HuggableHero是因為他的關愛行為。.C。詞義猜測題。根據該段的$10,000以及倒數第二段的howitfelttobechosenasahero可知,Cody被選為一名HuggableHero,由此可知,select意為「選為」。.A。細節理解題。根據第四段可知,Cody在歲那年就萌發要以實際行動來感謝戰士保家衛國的想法,再根據第一段可知,Cody在01年獲得英雄稱號時10歲,由此可知,Cody歲那年是00年。.D。推理判斷題。根據第四段的.可知,Cody希望他的愛心包裹可以讓士兵感到很溫暖。B篇(科學技術)本文是說明文。文章主要介紹了一項可笑的發明。.C。細節理解題。根據第二段的可知。.B。細節理解題。根據第四段的可知。.D。推理判斷題。根據最後一段所描述的一名動物美容師在一條狗身上使用doghoser後,那條狗一個月後都害怕遇見其他狗可知,這個doghoser前景黯淡。C篇(旅遊)本文是應用文。哦 順便一提,我現在學的ABC天丅英語中心的助教說過,就是要掌握好英語是很容易的 一定有個恰當的學習空間和熟練口語對象,這取決於外教資質,純正歐美口音才是最好,不間斷逐日口語交流,1&1加強化教學才會有很.好.的進步效率..課後同樣要重復復習課堂音頻 把所學知識融會貫通。如果真的無口語交談的人的話,就到可可或大耳朵獲得課余學習材料練習 多說、多練、多問、多聽、多讀 迅速的語境就培養起來,學習效果會非常迅速明顯的;文章介紹了兩個火車時刻表及其相關事項。.A。細節理解題。根據第一個表中CapitolLimited那列可知,路火車從華盛頓到芝加哥。由於時間是星期二,因此Cardinal的1路不符合時間要求。.C。推理判斷題。根據第一個表可知,從紐約到芝加哥最快的單程為LakeShoreLimited的路車,行程為1個小時;根據第二個表可知,從芝加哥回紐約最快的火車為LakeShoreLimited的路車,行程約1個小時。由此可知,紐約到芝加哥的往返行程最快需要個小時左右。0.B。細節理解題。根據兩個表中LakeShoreLimited在華盛頓都沒有時刻表可知,該火車沒在華盛頓設站點。七選五:話題:人際關系本文是說明文。文章介紹了如何給人留下美好的第一印象。1.B。根據該段具體介紹握手前要確保雙手干凈以及握手的力度等可知,該段主要講述握手方式要合適。.G。根據前一句講述握手時通常用右手可知,劃網處接著說明雖然通常情況下左手不用來握手,然而也不能將左手揣在口袋裡。.D。根據該段的小標題Beontime以及最後一句的「寧可到了約定地點閑逛也不要被堵在路上」可知,通常情況下要早0分鍾左右到達約定地點。.C。根據前一句Askfortheirnameinapoliteway和後一句可知,禮貌地詢問對方的姓名後要在隨後的交談中提及對方的姓名。.E。根據前一句的可知,E項中的「對衣服的品位相同」和「共同的興趣愛好」屬於雙方的共同點。完形填空:話題:語言學習本文是說明文。文章介紹了一個笑話的來源。.D。根據上文的lookingforland可知,那名船員渴望找到地。.B。根據下文的The「land」isnotngbutacloud可知,船員將天邊的雲誤以為是地。下文的thesailor'smistake為提示。.C。根據上文的可知,船員大呼「地」。.C。其他船員也都紛紛跑到船邊,向遠處的天邊望去。0.A。根據上文的Greatlyexcited可知,船上的船員一想到地都很興奮、高興。1.C。幾個星期以來,船員除了大片的水域外沒見過其它東西。.A。.B。根據下文其他船員發現所謂的地其實是漂浮的雲並開那名船員的玩笑可知,大家發現了那名誤把雲朵當作地的船員的錯誤。.B。根據下文的Theotherswouldjokewithasailor可知,其他船員和那名船員開了一個玩笑。.D。根據下文的Topreventthespfromcatcngfire...可知,這句玩笑是:你只是看見了炊火下面的土。.D。but後面的itwasahumorousresponse與劃網處所在句構成對比,由此可知,這個笑話可能現在聽上去不好笑。.A。根據文中的sps和sailors可知,故事發生在船上。.B。根據下文的hetraveledinthreesmall,woodensps可知,哥倫布是從西牙經大西洋航行。.C。根據下文描寫船員在甲板上和衣而睡以及缺乏一定的必要設施可知,船上的生活條件很艱苦。0.B。Therewereno與therewasnot之間為並列關系。1.D。根據下文描寫在甲板上做飯可知,船上沒有廚房。.A。.C。根據下文的Topreventthespfromcatcngfire可知,船員冒著燒了木船的危險在甲板上生火做飯。.A。根據文章最後一句的可知,廚子在灶火下鋪土以防木船被燒毀。.B。那名船員錯誤地以為自己發現了地。語法填空:.havebeentraveling。考查時態。由forthepasttwomonths及語境可知,設空處用現在完成進行時。.the。考查冠詞。由Ithoughtyou』deverdo可知,在此用the表特指。thelasttng意為「最不可能的事情」。.staying。考查非謂語動詞。beintodoingsth.意為「喜歡做某事」。.in。考查介詞。takeinterestin意為「對……產生興趣」。0.isfied。考查非謂語動詞。設空處表示主語的狀態,故用過去分詞作表語。1.amazing。考查形容詞。設空處是對travels的評介,故用amazing(令人驚訝的)。.it。考查代詞。空處作形式主語,指代thatyouwereindeedinspired,故填it。Itseemsthat...意為「看起來……」。.where。考查關系詞。設空處引導定語從句修飾先行詞village,且在從句中作地點狀語,故填where。.Sounds。考查省略。Soundsexciting是Itsoundsexciting的省略形式。.willgoamgoing。考查時態。由Wouldyouliketogowithme可知,go所表示的動作尚未發生,故填willgo或amgoing。[選做題參考答案及解析]參考答案1-CACBD解析閱讀理解:話題:個人情感本文是記敘文。作者下定決心閱讀來自不同國家的書籍,並從中體會到了讀書的好處。1.C。句意理解題。根據接下來的-speakingauthors可知,作者以為自己是一個國際化的人,但是自己閱讀的書卻局限於英語國家的作品,因此劃網句子意為「自己家裡沒有世界各國的書籍」。.A。細節理解題。根據第二段的Idecidedtoasktheplanet'sreadersforhelp.Icreatedablogcalled「AYearofReadingtheWorld」可知。.C。段落大意題。第三段主要列舉了作者尋找聖多美和普林西比民主共和國和南蘇丹共和國的書籍的例子,以此來說明有些國家的書找起來是非常困難甚至是找不到的。.B。推理判斷題。倒數第二段提到閱讀不同國家的書籍不僅拓寬了作者的視野還使她更明白不同地方生活的人們的心理感受,最後一段介紹了作者覺得書籍使得這個世界更加真實。由此可推斷,作者從她的不同尋常的閱讀經歷中受益匪淺。.D。標題歸納題。文章第一段最後一句So,atthestartof01,...為文章的主題句,隨後文章具體介紹了作者閱讀不同國家的書籍的經歷,故D項概括准確。
Ⅱ 現代大學英語精讀2課後答案通常在哪兒找
試著用快答案app吧,這是大學生搜答案的好軟體。它的軟體功能也多,便於搜題搜答案,更加的方便,好用,可以獲得全新的體驗。
Ⅲ 新世紀大學英語綜合教程2答案第二版
U1-U4:http://wenku..com/view/d98cef7f0740be1e640e9a0e.html?from=search
(新世紀大學英語(第二版)綜合教程2 1-4單元課後題答案)
U5-U7:http://wenku..com/view/62ed27640975f46526d3e104.html?from=search
(新世紀大學英語綜合教程2課後習題答案下(新版))
U8:http://wenku..com/view/8b92ac7b03d8ce2f00662391.html?from=search
(新世紀綜合教程2答案2014新版U8)
Ⅳ 東財10秋學期《大學英語1》、《大學英語2》期末考核作業答案在哪裡找
東財10秋學期《大學英語2》期末考核作業
試卷總分:100 測試時間:--
單選題 簡答題 完型填空閱讀理解
一、單選題(共 15 道試題,共 45 分。)V
1. This article _____ of four parts.
A. consists
B. consist
C. is consisted
D. consisting
滿分:3 分
2. Jerry: I've been back from a business trip.
Bob: ______
A. It's very nice of you.
B. How's everything going
C. You're kind to say so.
D. I'd love to.
滿分:3 分
3. It is _______ that she will win the prize.
A. likely
B. lovely
C. lively
D. lonely
滿分:3 分
4. It's no use ______ over spilt milk.
A. to cry
B. crying
C. cry
D. cries
滿分:3 分
5. Alice: Stella, this is my boyfriend Rock.
Stella: ______
A. You may only have one.
B. Yours is lovely, too.
C. Oh, really? Nice to meet you.
D. Very well, thank you.
滿分:3 分
6. I ______ great pity on the woman whose baby died.
A. gave
B. put
C. based
D. took
滿分:3 分
7. I'm familiar _______ this car.
A. with
B. to
C. at
D. by
滿分:3 分
8. People usually _______ spring with sunshine and flowers.
A. regard
B. imagine
C. welcome
D. connect
滿分:3 分
9. He saved the child's life at the _______ of his own life.
A. spending
B. service
C. cost
D. value
滿分:3 分
10. Young ______ he is, he handles things skillfully.
A. if
B. though
C. while
D. as
滿分:3 分
11. Sue: Do you like these grapes?
Nancy: ______
A. Not at all.
B. I've tasted better.
C. Very little.
D. They taste terrible.
滿分:3 分
12. His supposition is good in theory _____ cannot be put into practice.
A. and
B. or
C. but
D. while
滿分:3 分
13. Man: Excuse me, madam, but is there a post office near here?
Woman: _________
A. Wow, you got the idea.
B. No, never mind.
C. Pretty well, I guess.
D. Sorry, I'm new here.
滿分:3 分
14. You may borrow this book __________ you promise to give it back.。
A. so long
B. as long as
C. as long
D. long as
滿分:3 分
15. Customer: Isn't the pink blouse pretty?
Salesgirl: ______
A. Yeah... but the blue one would look better on you.
B. No, the blue one is prettier.
C. I think otherwise.
D. I don't think I agree with you.
滿分:3 分
二、簡答題(共 3 道試題,共 15 分。句子翻譯
1.句子翻譯:
The rain discouraged us from going out.
雨妨礙我們出去。
2.句子翻譯:
He went away without taking leave.
他沒有請假就離開了。
3.句子翻譯:
Please help yourself to some fruit on the table.
請隨便吃點桌上的水果。
三、完型填空(共 1 道試題,共 10 分。)V 1.
In 1776, the United States became the first nation in the world ___1___ the word "happiness" into its basic ___2___ documents. And then we quickly forgot the beautiful word, and it's been downhill for many of us ever___3___. Trust me, success without happiness is___4___. The president of the largest steel company of the 20th Century went bankrupt and lived on borrowed money for five years ___5___ his death. The president of the greatest utility company, ___6___ Samuel Insull, died a fugitive from the law, penniless in a foreign land. Albert Fall, a member of President Warren Harding's cabinet, was pardoned ___7___ prison so he could die at home. One of the greatest barons on Wall Street, Jesse Livermore, ___8___ suicide. All of these men learned well the art of ___9___ money, but not one of them knew how to live. How should we live? The great Canadian physician, Sir William Osler, gave us the answer in 1913 when he ___10___ a student organization at Yale University and said, "Live every day of your life in a day-tight compartment."
1).
A. written
B. write
C. to write
D. writing
滿分:1 分
2).
A. finding
B. found
C. founding
D. founded
滿分:1 分
3).
A. after
B. since
C. then
D. before
滿分:1 分
4).
A. worth
B. worthiness
C. worthless
D. worthy
滿分:1 分
5).
A. since
B. before
C. after
D. at
滿分:1 分
6).
A. name
B. to name
C. naming
D. named
滿分:1 分
7).
A. from
B. with
C. of
D. in
滿分:1 分
8).
A. committed
B. commits
C. committing
D. commit
滿分:1 分
9).
A. making
B. collecting
C. saving
D. raising
滿分:1 分
10).
A. reported
B. talked
C. spoke
D. addressed
滿分:1 分
四、閱讀理解(共 2 道試題,共 30 分。)V 1.
The growth of population ring the past few centuries is no proof that population will continue to grow straight upward toward infinity and doom. On the contrary, demographic history offers evidence that population growth has not been at all constant. According to paleo-ecologist Edward Deevey, the past million years show three momentous changes. The first, a rapid increase in population around one million B.C., followed the innovations of tool-making and tool-using. But when the new power from the use of tools had been exploited, the rate of world population growth fell and became almost stable.
The next rapid jump in population started perhaps 10,000 years ago, when men began to keep herds, plow and plant the earth. Once again when initial proctivity gains had been absorbed, the rate of population growth abated.
These two episodes suggest that the third great change, the present rapid growth, which began in the West between 250 and 350 years ago, may also slow down when, or if technology begins to yield fewer innovations. Of course, the current knowledge revolution may continue without foreseeable end. Either way contrary to popular belief in constant geometric growth-population can be expected in the long run to adjust to proctivity.1). Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
A. Increase in population is related to proctivity.
B. Population growth can not be regarded as a social failure.
C. Human population expands at a straight upward trend.
D. Population growth has shown ups and downs in demographic history.
滿分:3 分
2). How many significant demographic changes ever occurred in the past one million years?
A. Three.
B. Two.
C. None.
D. One.
滿分:3 分
3). What is found to have close relationship with rapid increase in population?
A. Ways discovered to increase proctivity.
B. War between 2 countries.
C. Migration from a continent to another continent.
D. A new religion beginning to be accepted by people.
滿分:3 分
4). What can be concluded when the current tide of knowledge revolution ebbs?
A. Population growth will become accelerated.
B. Proctivity will rise.
C. Population growth will slow down.
D. Proctivity will receive no impact.
滿分:3 分
5). What is the concept most people have on population growth?
A. Rapid growth is followed by a decline.
B. Decelerated growth is following by a decline.
C. The population is always in constant geometric growth.
D. No growth at all.
滿分:3 分
2. A lawyer friend of mine has devoted herself to the service of humanity. Her special area is called "public interest law". Many other lawyers represent only clients who can pay high fees. All lawyers have had expensive and highly specialized training, and they work long, difficult hours for the money they earn. But what happens to people who need legal help and cannot afford to pay these lawyers' fee?
Public interest lawyers fill this need. Patricia, like other public interest lawyers, earns a salary much below what some lawyers can earn. Because she is willing to take less money, her clients have the help they need, even if they can pay nothing at all.
Some clients need legal help because stores have cheated them with faulty merchandise. Others are in unsafe apartments, or are threatened with eviction (being driven) and have no place to go. Their cases are all called "civil" cases. Still others are accused of criminal acts, and seek those public interest lawyers who handle "criminal" cases. These are just a few of the many situations in which the men and women who are public interest lawyers serve to extend justice throughout society.1). "A lawyer friend of mine has devoted herself to the service of humanity" means______.
A. she has tried to provide service to people in need out of humane consideration
B. she has tried to work for the cause of law at any cost
C. she has devoted herself to the public relationship in spite of loss of income
D. she has tried to earn her living by providing service for human beings
滿分:3 分
2). What is the difference between public interest lawyers and other lawyers?
A. They have had more highly specialized training.
B. They work long, difficult hours for the money they earn.
C. They may offer help to those who can't afford to pay.
D. Their training is much cheaper.
滿分:3 分
3). The word "clients" in this passage means______.
A. people who needs and uses legal help from lawyers
B. people who can pay high fees to their lawyers
C. people who have been cheated by stores or threatened with eviction
D. people who are very poor and can't afford to pay their lawyers
滿分:3 分
4). Public interest law includes______.
A. criminal cases only
B. wealthy clients cases
C. civil cases only
D. criminal and civil cases
滿分:3 分
5). Which of the following is not a matter for a civil case?
A. A burglar is arrested.
B. A landlord refuses to fix a dangerous staircase.
C. A tenant is faced with eviction.
D. A store sells a faulty radio.
滿分:3 分
加 Q761296021
Ⅳ 大學英語綜合教程2課後習題翻譯答案
1、(第一單元)To improve our English, it is critical to do more reading, writing, listening and speaking. Besides, learning by heart as many well-written essays as possible is also very important. Without an enormous store of good English writing in your head you cannot express yourself freely in English. It is also helpful to summarize our experience as we go along, for in so doing, we can figure out which way of learning is more effective and will proce the most desirable result. As long as we keep working hard on it, we will in e course accomplish the task of mastering English.
2、(第二單元)With more and more donations coming in, our university will be much better off financially next year. We will thus be able to focus on the most important task that we, ecators, must take on: to encourage students to attain their scholarly/academic goals, to train them to be dependable and responsible indivials, to prepare them for the life ahead, and to guide them in their pursuit of spiritual as well as material satisfaction.
3、(第三單元)George, the son of Mr. Johnson, liked listening to heavy metal music in the evenings, which made it hard for other residents in the community to fall asleep. Eventually the exhausted neighbors lost their patience and decided on direct interference. They called Mr. Johnson to tell him in a frank manner what they were thinking. Mr. Johnson assured them that he would certainly settle the issue. As soon as he put down the phone he scolded his son, 「 has come over you? You should know better than to disturb others for your own amusement.」 In the end George traded his CD』s for computer games software from his classmates.
4、(第四單元)Perhaps you envy me for being able to work from home on the computer. I agree that the Internet has made my job a lot easier. I can write, submit and edit articles via email, chat with my colleagues on line and discuss work with my boss. With a click of the mouse, I can get all the data I need and keep up with the latest news. But then, communicating through the Net can be frustrating at times. The system may crash. Worse still, without the emotional cues of face-to-face communication, the typed words sometimes seem difficult to interpret.
5、(第五單元)
Numerous facts bear out the argument/statement/claim that in order to recover speedily from negative emotion, you should allow yourself to cry. You needn』t/don』t have to be ashamed of crying. Anxiety and sorrow can flow out of the body along with tears.
Consider the case of/Take Donna. Her son unfortunately died in a car accident. The intensity of the blow made her unable to cry. She said, 「It was not until two weeks later that I began to cry. And then I felt as if a big stone had been lifted from my shoulders. It was the tears that brought me back to earth and helped me survive the crisis.」
第六及以後的都不知道。
Ⅵ 新世紀大學英語綜合教程2的課後翻譯題答案
Unit 1
1. 在生活中,我們最愚蠢的行為就是太執著於自己的東西,不願意放棄。
In life our stupidest course of action is to cling too much to what we have and refuse to let go.
2.我願意在IT行業工作,但我不知道如何著手。
I'm willing to work in the IT instry, but have no idea how to go about it.
3.許多人都已意識到與大自然和諧相處的重要性。
Many people are aware of the importance of living in harmony with nature.
4.像「代溝」這樣的問題是不可以被掩蓋起來的。
Problems like the generation gap cannot be swept under the carpet.
5.我始終不懂什麼事在使她心煩。
I never did understand what was eating away at her.
6.他一生都與世無爭。
He has been at peace with the world all his life.
7. 他沒有說出自己的想法。一則她未必理解,二則他怕自己得不到她的寬恕。
He did not speak out/say what he thought. For one thing, she might not understand. For another, he was afraid that she might not forgive him.
8.隨著歲月流逝,他對中國文化越來越感興趣。
As the years rolled by, he became increasingly interested in /fascinated by Chinese culture.
Unit 2
1. 這種情景總是令我感動,讓我沉思。
Such a sight always moves me and sets me thinking.
2.別怪她了, 在類似情況下,你自己也會這么做的。
Stop scolding/blaming her—you』d have done the same thing under/in similar circumstances.
3. 我們應當為自己所擁有的一切而心存感激,而不是對任何事情都漫不經心。
We should be appreciative of/grateful for what we have instead of taking everything for granted.
4.他也許會答應改變,但無非又是說一套做一套罷了。
He may promise to change, but it』s the same old story of saying one thing and doing another.
5. 我苦苦思索該怎樣把這可怕的消息告訴他。
I racked my brains about how to break the terrible news to him.
6. 我將永遠無法報答父母為我所做的一切。
It will be impossible for me to repay my parents for everything they have done for me.
7.且讓我再次感謝大家的參與,祝你們工作順利。
For now, it reminds to me to thank you once more for joining us and wish you good luck in your work.
8.我已開始就說過,他會給我們惹麻煩的。
I said right from the beginning that he would cause us trouble.
Unit 3
1.聽說他的新書是根據發生在田納西州一個小鎮上的真事寫的。
Rumor has it that his new book is based on a true story about a family in a small Tennessee town.
2.他在中學教書,但也兼職做些翻譯來賺取外快。
He teaches in a middle school, but he does some translation work on the side to bring extra cash/money.
3.自信是件好事,但自信與自負是有區別的。
It』s good to be confident (about yourself), but there is a difference between confidence and conceit.
4. 只有堅持到底的人才會成功。半途而廢的人永遠也無法實現夢想。
Only those who stick it out can achieve success. Those who give up halfway will never realize their dreams.
5.一個真正的英雄有勇氣,有高尚的目標,而且樂於奉獻。
A true hero possesses/has courage, a noble purpose and a willingness to make sacrifices.
6. 任何人只要拿起這本小說讀了第一段,就會發現很難把它放下。
Anyone who picked up this novel and reads the first paragraph will be hard pressed to put it down.
7.從某種意義上說,生活就像游泳。如果總是扶住池邊,就永遠也學不會。
In a sense, life is like swimming; if you keep holding on to the sides of the pool, you (will) never learn.
8.一個民族的前途在很大程度上取決於其教育與培訓的質量。
The future of a nation depends in a large measure upon the quality of ecation and training.
Unit 4
1.只有那些有過類似經歷的人,才能夠完全理解這一點。
Only those who have lived through a similar experience can fully appreciate this. /
The only people who can fully appreciate this are those who have lived through a similar experience.
2. 科學家們一直沒有弄明白這些粒子是怎麼形成、又是如何相互作用的。
Scientists have been hard pressed to figure out how these particles form and interact (with one another). / …are formed…
3.我要特別感謝每一個在這些年來以不同方式做出了貢獻的人。
I』d like to express my special thanks to everyone who has contributed over the years in one way or another.
4.團隊環境中員工個人的成功能帶來公司的成功。
The indivial success of the employees in a team environment results in success for the company.
5.這場戰爭,雖說從軍事角度而言是成功的,卻令經濟幾乎崩潰。
The war, although successful in military terms, left the economy almost in ruins.
6.他決定把自己的精力用到有益的事上,而不是整天守在電視機前。
He decided to channel his energies into something useful, instead of being glued to the TV set all day. / instead of sitting in front of the TV set all day long.
7. 力量與勇氣是有區別的。生存需要力量,生活需要勇氣。
There is a difference between strength and courage. It takes strength to survive. It takes courage to live.
8.她天生就是一個非常溫柔親切的人,總是樂於向別人伸出援手。
She was by nature a very affectionate person, always ready to give a helping hand to others.
Unit 5
1. 他為我們公司當顧問,工作中遇到困難時我們經常向他請教。
He consults for our company and we often consult him when we encounter problems in our work.
2. 不要試圖去作弊——你絕不會得逞的。
Don』t try to cheat-you』ll never get away with it.
3. 不論可能面臨什麼樣的困難,我父親總是很樂觀。他給我們樹立了一個正面的榜樣。
My father is always optimistic, regardless of the difficulties that he may face. He is a positive role model for us.
4. 這本小說描寫了20世紀二三十年代中國一個大家族的興衰沉浮。
This novel describes the ups and downs of a big family ring china』s 1920』s and 1930』s.
5. 做事只有好心是不夠的,還要有理智。
It is not enough to act in good faith. We also need to act reasonably.
6. 考試前開夜車,那也許能考個好分數,但從長遠來看,平時用功才能真正取的學業成功。
You may score good marks by burning the midnight oil before the exams, but in the long run you have to study hard every day to achieve academic excellence.
7. 不要長時間盯著電腦屏幕,每過一陣就要抬眼看著遠處。
Don』t stare at the computer screen for too long. Raise your eyes once in a while and look into the distance.
8. 從別人所犯的錯誤中吸取教訓是很有益處的。
It』s to your advantage to learn from the mistakes of others.
Unit 6
1) 只有通過反復實踐我們才能學習和進步。
It is only by trail and error that we learn and progress / make progress.
2) 你應該知道心靈的教育是很重要的。它會使你與眾不同。
You should know that the ecation of the heart is very important. It will distinguish you from others.
3) 一個追求完美的人對痛苦的容忍度往往很低,周圍的事物會讓他們看不順眼。
A person who strives for perfection tends to have a low threshold of pain. Things around bother them.
4) 他們認為正直是個原則問題,願意為之犧牲一切。
They regard honesty as a matter of principle and they are willing to sacrifice everything for its sake.
5) 人們根據你交往的朋友來判斷你。如果與壞人為伍,你就是自找麻煩。
People judge you by the company you keep. You are inviting trouble if you get into bad company.
6) 直言不諱、不顧他人的感受不是一種美德。
Speaking your mind without regard to other people』s feelings is not a virtue.
7) 她的敏感令她承受的痛苦比普通人所能想像的要多。
Her sensitivity exposes her to more suffering and pain than ordinary people can imagine.
8) 我們必須使人們意識到保護環境的必要性。
We must awaken people to the need to protect our environment.
Unit 7
1. 我們一起工作已經很長時間了,從來沒有因為意見分歧而妨礙我們之間的友誼。
We have worked together for a long time and have never let our differing opinions get in the way of our friendship.
2. 這項協議將為兩國間的持久和平鋪平道路。
This agreement will pave the way for a lasting peace between the two countries.
3. 他們通常要等你開始放鬆警惕,才提出他們的要求。
They usually don』t mention their requirements until you are beginning to let your defenses down.
4. 要有勇氣面對自己的失誤,不要出了問題就想把責任推到別人身上去。
You should have the courage for face your own mistakes. Don』t try to shift the blame onto others when things go wrong.
5. 如果你經常擔驚受怕,你會發現這本書很有幫助。
If you are more often than not affected by fear and worry, you will find this book very useful.
6. 我既然接受了這個職位,就會盡自己的所能完成本職工作。
Now that I have accepted the position, I shall certainly do to the best of my ability all that is required of me.
7. 如果你每天要做的事情沒有計劃,你就很可能做不了多少事。
If you don』t have a plan of what you will do every day, chances are high that you won』t do much.
8. 真是英雄所見略同啊,你的想法跟他的完全一致呢。
Great minds think alike. Your ideas are completely in line with his.
Unit 8
1. 誠然,沒有人是完美的,但我們總是可以做得更好。
It is true that no one is perfect, but we can always do better.
2. 莫扎特常被稱為有史以來最偉大的音樂家之一。
Mozart is often referred to as one of the greatest musicians of all time.
3.人人都會遇到逆境,但你的生活質量在很大程度上取決於你如何利用可用資源去應對逆境。
4.寫作時你可以利用親身經歷距離來解釋自己的觀點。
Adversity comes to every one, but the quality of your life may depend in a large measure on how you tap into resources available to handle that adversity.
5.聖誕節是嚴冬中的一絲溫暖,黑暗裡的一盞明燈。
Christmas is a little warmth in the depth of winter and a bright light in the dark.
6.有時,當我們試圖得到更多時,收獲卻越少。
Sometimes we do get less when we go for more.
7.如果你不願意原諒那些傷害過你的人,一心想要以其人之道還治其人之身,只會令你的生活更糟糕。
It will only make your life worse if you refuse to forgive those who have done you wrong and be determined to repay them in kind.
8.許多農場主聲稱今夏的惡劣天氣是他們絕望了。
Many farmers claim that the vicious weather this summer has driven them to despair.
Ⅶ 大學英語2教材答案在哪兒可以搜有誰清楚啊
現在搜答案,找快答案app,它支持搜題,而且功能多,獲得的用戶體驗比較好。
Ⅷ 東財《大學英語1》在線作業二
1. Philip: Mother, I feel like another five minutes』 sleep.Mother: ___C_____Get dressed.
A. Fast!
B. Hello!
C. Come on!
D. Anyway.
2. They usually go for a walk in __D____ with each other after supper.
A. line
B. pace
C. time
D. company
3. Jim: How often do you go swimming?Ted: ____C______
A. Tomorrow.
B. Yesterday.
C. Every other day.
D. For a year.
4. Caller: Hi, is Jill there, please?Mary: ___A_______
A. Hold on.I』ll gether.
B. No,she isn』t here.
C. Yes,she lives here.
D. Yes,what do you want?
5. ___A______ the workers are unskilled.
A. A number of
B. A quantity of
C. An amount of
D. The number of
6. He prides ___A__ on being a member of a good family.
A. himself
B. he
C. him
D. his
7. Leo: Unbelievable! I have failed the test again!Martha: _____B________ This is not the end of the world.
A. Good luck.
B. Cheer up.
C. Go ahead.
D. No problem.
8. John: Well, it』s getting late. Maybe we could get together some other time.Harry: ____C_____.
A. Take it easy
B. Nice to see you back
C. Sounds good
D. I』ll give you a call
E. Yes,I』ve enjoyed it
9. As ___D_____, he did not show up at the party.
A. was expected
B. would be expected
C. had been expected
D. expected
10. ___D_____ three days to go before the exams, shouldn』t you work harder?
A. In
B. Within
C. By
D. With
11. I spent two hours ___C___ my report.
A. to write
B. written
C. writing
D. write
12. Woman: Would you mind moving to that table?Man: ____C______
A. Yes,you can.
B. O fcourse,I like to.
C. No,I don』t mind.
D. Certainly,please do.
13. Husband: Tell you what, dear. I just got promoted.Wife: Really? ___B___.
A. Take it easy.
B. Oh, I'm thrilled.
C. It's unexpected.
D. You'l lwork hard later on,I guess.
14. The question is worth ___D____.
A. to consider
B. being considered
C. considered
D. considering
15. She is said ____B____ a new book about Chinese history.
A. to write
B. to have written
C. writing
D. written
16. ___A___ this with that, and you will see which is better.
A. Compare
B. Compared
C. Comparing
D. To compare
17. The thief helped ____D___ to our family silver.
A. he
B. him
C. his
D. himself
18. My parents considered my friend to be a bad ___C___ on me.
A. affect
B. effect
C. influence
D. control
19. Man: Excuse me, madam, but is there a post office near here?Woman: ___D______
A. Wow,you got the idea.
B. No,neve rmind.
C. Pretty well,I guess.
D. Sorry,I』m new here.
20. Linda: Mary, I』m afraid I have to be leaving now.Mary: ____B______
A. That sounds wonderful.
B. Oh,so early?
C. Not at all.
D. Good luck!
21. Lisa: May I use your computer this afternoon? Cathy: I』m sorry, but I have to finish typing this term paper today.Lisa: ____A______.
A. Thank you just the same
B. Do as you please
C. It doesn』t matter
D. Neve rmind
22. Birds __C____ grain and insects.
A. work on
B. carry on
C. live on
D. go on
23. Before petroleum___B___, another way has to be found.
A. takes out
B. runs out
C. makes out
D. works out
(採納哦)
Ⅸ 大學英語2 的考試。
2個半月什麼都有可能,關鍵是每天你都花一點時間,我覺得英語其實沒回有很強的承繼性,你可以答先看2里的文章,其實你只要都學好了,1也就不成什麼問題的了,要對自己有信心。通讀全文,解決生詞和意思,之後大聲朗讀,會對你的信心和語感都有很大的提高。我們當時要求背誦一些段落的,效果很好的。加油。
Ⅹ 新視野大學英語讀寫教程第二版2冊 答案
新視野大學英語(第2版)第2冊Unit 4答案
Section A:
Vocabulary
III.
1.forbid 2.identical 3.objectino 4.warmth 5.volunteers 6.overseas 7.declined 8.resisted 9.fancy 10.decrease/decline
IV.
1.without fail 2.volunteer for 3.as long as 4.right away 5.more than 6.am thankful...for 7.wrote back 8.forbidden from 9.vanished into 10.was free to
V.
1.O 2.J 3.G 4.H 5.L 6.A 7.E 8.B 9.C 10.N
Word Building
VI.
1.sadness 2.weakness 3.carelessness 4.illness 5.darkness 6.kindness 7.laziness 8.nervousness
VII.
1.noisy 2.wealthy 3.sunny 4.lucky 5.tasty 6.healthy 7.angry 8.icy
Sentence structure
VIII.
1.It is necessary for the manager to finish the whole task before leaving for a holiday.
2.It is a shame to take so much money for doing so little.
3.It is our responsibility to help people around us who are in trouble.
4.It is a surprise for us all to realize he has been cheating us.
5.It is pleasant fro the mother to see her daughter growing into a young lady.
IX.
1.as long as she got her father's agreement
2.As long as you set a goal for yourself
3.As long as she covers all the expenses herself
4.as long as she does her job well
5.As long as you never lose heart
Translation
X.
1.It is a great pleasure to meet friends from afar.
2.It doesn't matter whether the cat is black or white as long as it catches mice.
3.You must let me have the money back without fail by ten o'clock tomorrow morning.
4.Allow me to take part in this project: I am more than a little interested in it.
5.Everyone knows that he is special:He is free to come and go as he pleases.
6.Watching the unhappy look on her face,I felt as though she wishes to say something to me.
XI.
1.現如今,僅僅受過中等教育的人要想找份好工作越來越難了。
2.留得青山在,不怕沒柴燒.
3.如果你對所購物品不滿意,我們將很樂意退款.
4.我們對這塊偉大的美麗的土地心懷感激之情,多年來它迎接了眾多的人來這里的海灘游覽.
5.讓老師吃驚的是,沒人自願當班長.
6.那條狗忠心耿耿地繼續在火車站等待主人,直到兩年後死去.
Cloze
XII.
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.A 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.C
Section B:
Reading skills
I.
1.I am almost dead.
2.I am moving across the landscape.
3.I have achieved a modest amount of prosperity.
4.A friend convinces me to go on a blind date with a lady friend of his.
5.Roma gets a faraway look in her eyes.
Comprehension of the Text
II.
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.A
Vocabulary
III.
1.insurance 2.descended 3.precision 4.trace 5.stain 6.specify 7.accustomed 8.embraced 9.knelt 10.prosperity
IV.
1.The Rockefeller family achieved a hugh amount of prosperity in the oil business.
2.What all workers have in common is expecting better working conditions.
3.You don't know what his feelings will be,as they change from day to day.
4.This is generally a warm place,but we do get freezing weather on occasion.
5.Every year at Christmas drunk driving takes its toll on the joyful atmosphere.
6.Many people still cling to the hope that one day there will be place between the two countries.
7.He was so angry that he lost control.
8.The climate in Alaska is a far cry from that of Florida.
9.How on earth did she manage to pass the test?
10.His career as a teacher came to an end when he broke his leg,but he continued to write textbooks for students.
新視野大學英語(第2版)第2冊Unit 6答案
Section A
Vocabulary
III.
1.confessed 2. reserve 3. professional 4. impressive 5. latter 6. convey 7. qualify 8. refined 9. substitute 10. approval
IV.
1. Correct from: fill out; synonym: fill in
2. Correct from: feel comfortable with; synonym: feel comfortable about
3. Correct from: attach first importance to; translation: 非常重視; 把……放在第一位
4. Correct from: turned down; synonym: rejected; refused
5. Correct from: came (up) to; definition: moved toward
6. Correct from: pressing me for; definition: try in a determined way to get something.
7. Correct from: free from/of; definition: not influenced by
8. Correct from: stuck with; translation: 不得不接待; 被迫接待
9. Correct from: for better or worse; definition: whether the result is good or bad
10. Correct from: took charge of; synonym: took responsibility for
V.
1. M 2. K 3. L 4. F 5. I 6. C 7. H 8. O 9. E 10. B
Word Building
VI.
illegal impolite irregular impatient incapable irresponsible inconsistent inappropriate incorrect indefinite
1. impatient 2. irresponsible 3. inconsistent 4. illegal 5. inappropriate
6. incapable 7. irregular 8. impolite 9. incorrect 10. indefinite
VII.
unnoticeable unreasonable ungrateful unlimited uncertain uncover
unrecognizable unfashionable undo untidy unfold unload
1. unreasonable 2. unfolded 3. uncertain 4. uncovered
5. ungrateful 6. unloading 7. unlimited 8.undid
Sentence structure
VIII.
1. so is air to man
2. so is the eagle of all birds
3. so is beer to the British
4. so is tea to the Chinese
5. so do the English love their beer
IX.
1. While waiting at the doctor』s, I read an entire short story.
2. After using the brush, put it in its proper place.
3. Before being in the army, he was an engineer.
4. I deliberately didn』t read the book before going to see the film.
5. When buying a new car, it is best to seek expert advice.
Translation
X.
1. (Just) as a machine needs regular running, so does the body need regular exercise.
2. He learned to play the piano while studying in the United States.
3. To our disappointment, he turned down our invitation.
4. The reality is that, for better or worse, the world has changed with advance of new technologies.
5. Most of the female students in my class appear to be ill at ease when (they are) required to answer questions.
6. The local government took charge of the security for the sports meeting.
XI.
1. 足球之於義大利人,就像乒乓球之於中國人。
2. 教師沒急著要班裡同學現在作決定,而是要他們仔細考慮後再下決心。
3. 我不知道那是什麼飲料,我喝了那麼多;結果那些小夥子只能送我回家,因為我有點醉了。
4. 在中國北方,三月份往往多風。
5. 盡管如此,政府已經同意總支出增加6.2%。
6. 信息被定義為通過陳述事實向大腦傳達的知識,它可以有多種形式。
Cloze
XII.
1. C 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. C 11. C 12. B 13. A 14. A 15. A
Section B
Comprehension of the Text
II.
1. F 2. F 3. T 4. T 5. F 6. T 7. T 8. F
Vocabulary
III.
1. tidy 2. prevail 3. emotional 4. imitating 5. discourage
6. bargain 7. wander 8. superficial 9. concealed 10. accompanies
IV.
1. tuened out
2. is not really up to
3. went to great lengths
4. acting out
5. spoke of
6. Judging by
7. out of character
8. took sides
9. blow his cover
10. more or less
