當前位置:首頁 » 招生排名 » 大學英語閱讀自考試題及答案

大學英語閱讀自考試題及答案

發布時間: 2023-01-02 14:23:10

㈠ 英語四級 閱讀理解 ,求題目及答案解析

四級仔細閱讀答題技巧:
(1) 細節題
在做細節題時,首先應當仔細閱讀題目,弄清題目的具體要求,以及所給4個選項,然後在題目或選項中確定關鍵詞,再利用關鍵詞迴文章中定位,找出文章中相對應的細節性句子,與4個選項進行對照,以確定正確答案。
(2) 主旨題
首先要確定文章有無主題句,以及主題句在文章中的位置。文章的主題句通常位於首段或尾段,有時也出現在文章的中間段落。段落的主題句通常位於段首或段尾,有時也在段落的中間。
(3) 推理題
推理題在大學英語四級考試閱讀理解中是比較難的一類試題,切忌主觀臆斷,推理必須基於文章中的具體事實細節。做題時雖不能直接找到答案,但一定要在文中找到推測的依據,進行合理嚴密的推斷。
(4) 觀點態度題
在回答態度類問題時,對文章體裁的考查是一個非常重要的方面。一般來說,在說明文中作者的態度是客觀的(objective)或中立的(neutral);而在議論文中,作者的觀點才會顯得多種多樣。

㈡ 求06年4月自考英語二試卷及答案

全國06年4月自學考試:英語(二)試卷及答案http://e.QQ.com 2006年09月21日 14:18 來源:騰訊教育 第 1 2 3 4 5 6 頁 PART ONE (50 POINTS)

I.Vocabulary and Structure (10 points, 1point each)

1. It would be better to make a decision now, ______ leave it until next week.

A. other than B. rather than C. less than D. more than

2. We『ll inform you as soon as tickets become ______.

A. valuable B. capable C. acceptable D. available

3. The foreign company has been______ running this factory for decades.

A. enormously B. effectively C. infinitely D. extremely

4. If you ______ my advice, you wouldn『t be in such trouble now.

A. took B. takes C. has taken D. had taken
· 免費用QQ打電話超清晰

· 銀行卡 安全快捷換Q幣

· 溝通無極限手機Q時代

· 魔法表情秀出百變心情

· 管中窺豹 明察秋毫

· QQ秀 秀出個性真自我

5. The meeting ______, we left the room quickly for dinner.

A. over B. was over C. is over D. been over

6. All the money ______, Frederick started looking for work.

A. having spent B. has been spent C. having been spent D. had been spent

7. ______ his talk when Mary ran out of the lecture hall.

A. Hardly had be begun B. Hardly he had begun

C. Hardly he has begun D. He hardly had begun

8. The two sisters are _____ in many ways, not only in appearance but also in temperament.

A. like B. likely C. alike D. lively

9. The purpose of the program is to provide training for employees so that they can work ______.

A. late B. later C. lately D. latest

10. I hope my boy friend will be handsome, strong and ______ kind.

A. above all B. in all C. at all D. after all
II. Cloze Test (10 points, 1 point each)

However careful one may be, he cannot possibly listen carefully to everything that he hears. There are 11 of reasons for this. One of them is the overload of messages most of us 12 each day. In addition to the numerous hours we 13 hearing other people speak, we may spend several hours listening to the radio or sitting in front of a television set. 14, it is impossible to focus our attention completely on what is said; our mind might be 15 elsewhere. Preoccupation with our personal concerns is 16 reason we don『t always listen carefully. A romance 17 sour or a good grade on a test may take prominence in our mind even as 18 is speaking to us. Furthermore, we are surrounded by all kinds of noises which interfere 19 listening. For example, voices at a party or 20 of traffic may simply make it difficult for us to catch everything that is being said.

11. A. the number B. a number C. number D. numbers

12. A. accept B. obtain C. receive D. possess

13. A. put B. consume C. spend D. spare

14. A. Besides B. Whereas C. Otherwise D. Nevertheless

15. A. wondering B. swinging C. recycling D. wandering

16. A. other B. some C. the other D. another

17. A. gone B. going C. goes D. went

18. A. anyone B. everyone C. someone D. few

19. A. to B. with C. of D. about

20. A. sound B. noise C. voice D. scream
III. Reading Comprehension (30 points, 2 points each)

Passage One

Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.

Many of today『s most trusted sales techniques were invented over a century ago by a young merchant named Eaton in Toronto. When he was young, Eaton worked briefly with his brothers in small-town stores. In 1869, he sep up his own shop in downtown Toronto. He had many competitors, but he was also ambitious and had a plan for success. He offered a unique style of trade, but as was expected, all the other shopkeepers laughed at him, believing he would eventually fail. However, Eaton was not a man to be easily defeated; he came up with a brand new notion of business – 「Goods satisfactory, or money refunded.」 He sold all his goods at fixed prices and only for cash.

With a sharp sense of what the public wanted, he went out of the way to meet their needs. His business grew rapidly. He set up new branches and started mail order service that allowed people to buy from a list of his goods.

Eaton『s list—advertisements of his day—was the first of its kind. It was distributed and read all over the country. It was the only way to access good-quality goods at reasonable prices for people living far away from big cites. It became part of their life. They even called it The Wishing Book. The secret of the list』s success was that Eaton gained the respect of this customers; they trusted him for good prices and quality goods. Probably because he remembered his miserable early days in Ireland, Eaton thought much of the welfare of his employees: better working conditions, shorter weekday hours than his competitors and Saturday afternoons off in the summer. In all this, he was a leader.

21. The best description of Eaton is that ______.

A. he was the richest merchant in Toronto

B. he was a successful technical inventor

C. he introced new sales practices

D. he changed people『s ideas about businessmen

22. Eaton『s success lay primarily in that ____.

A. he sold only good quality goods

B. he was the first person to provide good service

C. he treated his employees better than any of his competitors

D. he won respect from his customers

23. From the passage we can infer that ______.

A. Eaton invented the idea of the internet shopping

B. Eaton drove other businessmen to failure

C. Eaton never sold his goods on credit

D. Eaton was defeated by his rivals

24. The best title for this passage is _____.

A. Good Goods, of Money Refunded

B. Eaton, a Sales Inventor

C. Customers『 Respect, a Secret of Success

D. Eaton『s list, a Welcome Event in Sales History

25. Eaton『s List was important to people on farms because it was a convenient way of getting _____.

A. good-quality goods at reasonable prices

B. goods at unreasonable prices

C. good-quality goods at unreasonable prices

D. poor-quality goods at reasonable prices

Passage Two

Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.

The threat of a global outbreak (疾病大爆發) of bird flu makes it urgent for the international community to cooperate effectively. Wealthy countries will have to provide hundreds of millions of dollars for the testing and proction of medicines necessary for treating patients suffering from bird flu. Developing countries, particularly in Southeast Asia, where the bird flu virus (病毒) has spread since 1997, must work out special programs so that farmers will not hide sighs of possible outbreaks. In addition, the way such farm birds as chickens and cks are traditionally raised and marketed in the developing world should be changed; there should be more distance between the birds and their keepers. Countries should deal with the disease with joint effort. If one country is inadequately prepared, it will be a threat to every other country.

The potential effects of a national outbreak of bird flu are enormous. Firstly, an outbreak may kill large numbers of people. World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that an outbreak similar to the mild Hong Kong flu of 1968 could kill as many as 7.4 millions people. If it were as dangerous as the 1918 Spanish flu, which killed 50 million, the number would be much higher. Secondly, such an outbreak may cause great financial damage. The latest outbreak of bird flu, which began in December 2003, has cost Southeast Asia more than $10 billion and depressed its GDP by 1.5 percent. If a new outbreak of bird flu were to last for a whole year, $800 billion would be lost.

Despite the 124 human cases and 63 deaths from bird flu since December 2003, the virus remains mainly a disease animals. However, the more animals that die of the disease, the more chances it has of spreading to people. Large numbers of dead or dying birds mean that more people will be exposed to the virus and change into a virus with new characteristics. If the international community works together efficiently, man can surely prevent such a virus and possibly save millions of lives.

26. Faced with the threat of a global outbreak of bird flu, the international community should ________.

A. establish new markets

B. work together effectively

C. stop birds from flying to other countries

D. raise fewer chickens and cks

27. The second paragraph focuses on ______.

A. World Health Organization

B. flus in Hong Kong and Spain

C. the economy of Southeast Asia

D. possible effects of a bird flu outbreak

28. The number of people who have died of bird flu since 2003 is _______.

A. 63 B. 124 C. 7.4 million D. 50 million

29. In the third paragraph, the author is mainly interested in _____.

A. stimulating financial growth B. recing economic damages

C. saving human lives D. protecting bird species

30. The passage deals with all the following aspects bird flu EXCEPT _______.

A. the origin and history of bird flu

B. the importance of international cooperation

C. the possible dangers of a national outbreak

D. the significance of preventing it from spreading

Passage Three

Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.

The long summer holidays are finally over and some parents are pleased. 「We worry more about their safety in the holidays,」 explains one mother from North London. If teenagers are not wandering around on public transport in a big and potentially dangerous city, they are chatting to strangers in an internet chat room! Well, that『s an extreme picture of the UK today, but many parents are worried about how much freedom they can give their children ring the holidays and at weekends.

Weekends are not the only time to worry! Newspaper are full of stories about too many school kids going to school by car because their parents do not want them to travel alone on a bus or train. This summer there were more frightening stories of teenagers disappearing with questionable friends that they met on the net. All the Media stories help increase parents fears, but is the UK really so dangerous?

Many young people feel that life for their parents was easier. In the 1960s young people played in the streets more and traveled around town without their parents. 「At least our parents can keep tabs on us,」 says 16-year-old Julia. 「So many people have mobile phones now and their parents ring to find out where they are. I use my mobile to get Dad to come to the station when I arrive late.」 Mobiles are not just expensive toys; they help keep young people safe. Most significantly, they help keep young people safe. Most significantly, they make parents feel better. Only one problem is, though, that some young people have been attacked by thieves who want to steal their mobile phones.

Young people like going out with friends, but they now need to learn how to get home safely. Five million young people in the UK between the ages of 9 to 16 use chat rooms to make friends, but they, too, need to be careful and never give their personal details to a stranger. Young people today have more opportunities to meet new people and go out at night more than their parents ever did. Now school, television programs and newspapers must help teenagers to enjoy their freedom and to be responsible for their own safety.

31. Some parents are upset about the summer holidays mainly because their children ______.

A. wander around on bus in the city

B. chat to strangers in Internet chat rooms

C. make questionable friends on the net

D. are taken little care of by teachers

32. For the sake of the safety, many parents send their kids to school ________.

A. by car B. by bus C. by train D. by public transport

33. Most significantly, mobile phones _______.

A. enable parents keep a close watch on their kids

B. help keep teenagers safe

C. make parents feel less worried

D. protect teenagers from being attacked

34. Teenagers should never give any strangers ______.

A. their mobile phone numbers B. their family address

C. their personal information D. their parents『 names

35. This passage is mainly about ________.

A. freedom for teenagers in summer holidays

B. safety for teenagers in summer holidays

C. activities for teenagers in summer holidays

D. troubles for teenagers in summer holidays
PART TWO (50 POINTS)

IV. Word Spelling (10 points, 1 point for two items)

將下列漢語單詞譯成英語。每個單詞的詞類、首字母及字母數目均已給出。請將完整的單詞寫在答題紙上。

36. 獲勝者,優勝者 n. w_ _ _ _ _ 37. (使)枯萎,凋謝 v. w_ _ _ _ _

38. 垂直的,豎的 a. v_ _ _ _ _ _ _ 39. 易變的,變數的 a. v_ _ _ _ _ _ _

40. 唯一的,獨特的 a. u_ _ _ _ _ 41. 地下的,隱蔽的 a. u_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

42. 真實的,如實地 ad. t_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 43. 星期二 n. T_ _ _ _ _ _

44. 傳統,慣例 n. t_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 45. 同情,同情心 n. s_ _ _ _ _ _ _

46. 投降,讓步 vi. s_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 47. 足夠的,充分的 a. s_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

48. 親屬,親戚 n. r_ _ _ _ _ _ _ 49. 抵抗,反抗 n. r_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

50. 有目的的,蓄意的 a. p_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ 51. 財產;性質 n. p_ _ _ _ _ _ _

52. 俯望,漏看 vt. o_ _ _ _ _ _ _ 53. 發源,源自 vi. o_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

54. 音樂的,悅耳的 a. m_ _ _ _ _ _ 55. 意圖,打算 n. i_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

V. Word Form (10 points, 1 point each)

將括弧中的各詞變為適當的形式填入空白。答案寫在答題紙上。

56.He _________(write) her 10 letters since he met her last years.

57. I think it necessary for him ________ (finish) the work in time.

58. The house is ______ (complete) before his brother『s wedding ceremony.

59. You had better ________ (bring) enough money with you.

60. The _______ (good) he feels, the more work he will do.

61. If I hadn『t listened to you, I would _______ (make) such a silly mistake.

62. The three players repeatedly denied ________ (take) any drug.

63. People who are entitled to ________ (vote) should be over eighteen.

64. The government has taken measures to rece the total energy ______(consume)。

65. If she ______(catch) the 10 O『clock train, she can get there by lunch time.

VI. Translation from Chinese into English (15 points, 3 points each)

將下列各句譯成英語並將答案寫在答題紙上。

66. 男人的平均身高比女人高幾英寸。

67. 你所說的與我們正在討論的豪不相干。

68. 教育應該使每個學生德、智、體全面發展。

69.這本書對讀者產生了很大影響。

70.這次考試比我們預想的要難得多。

VII. Translation from English into Chinese (15 points)

將下列短文譯成漢語並將答案寫在答題紙上。

There is a clear distinction between one who is supposed to know and another, usually a younger person who is supposed not to know. However, teaching is not necessarily the area of a special group of people, nor should it be looked upon as a technical skill. Teaching can be more like guiding and assisting than forcing information into a blank mind. If you have a certain skill, you should be able to share it with others. You do not have to get a certificate to convey what you know to them or to help them in their attempt to teach themselves. All of us, from the very youngest children to the oldest members of our society, should come to realize our own talent and abilities as teachers. We can share what we know, however little it might be, with others who have need of that knowledge or skill.
「答案及評分參考」

I. Vocabulary and Structure (本大題共10小題,每小題1分,共10分)

1.B 2.D 3.B 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.A

II. Cloze Test (本大題共10小題,每小題1分,共10分)

11.B 12.C 13.C 14.A 15.D 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.B 20.B

III. Reading Comprehension (本大題共15小題,每小題2分,共30分)

21.C 22.D 23.C 24.B 25.A 26.B 27.D 28.A 29.C 30.A 31.D 32.A 33.C 34.C 35.B

IV. Word Spelling (本大題共20小題,每兩小題1分,共10分)

36. winner 37. wither 38. vertical 39. variable 40. unique

41. underground 42. truthfully 43.Tuesday 44. tradition 45. sympathy

46. surrender 47. sufficient 48. relative 49. resistance 50. purposeful

51. property 52. overlook 53. originate 54. musical 55. intention

[評分參考]

多寫、少寫或錯寫一個或一個以上的字母均為錯

V. Word From (本大題共10小題,每小題1分,共10分)

56. has written 57. to finish 58. to be completed 59. bring

60. better 61. have made 62. taking 63. vote

64. consumption 65. catches

[評分參考]

語法錯誤或拼寫錯誤均不給分。

VI. Translation from Chinese into English (本大題共5小題,每小題3分,共15分)

66. On the average, men are higher than women by several inches/several inches higher than women.

67. What you said has nothing to do/has no relevance with what we are discussing.

68. Ecation should enable every student to develop morally,intellectually and physically.

69. The book has made a great impact/had a great effect/influence on its readers.

70. The test was much more difficult than we had expected.

㈢ 求歷年網路教育統考大學英語B試題(帶答案的)

英語B沒什麼基礎不需要亂找資料,要用最新的原題庫。稍微背下就能通過了,如果現在補基礎肯定是來不及的,掌握解題方法就行了。都是比較簡單的。計算基礎很簡單的都是office的基礎內容,多練幾次就行了,有系統可用。

大學英語B是上機操作,裡面有交際用語,閱讀理解,詞彙與結構,完型填空,英譯漢,寫作。六大題型。計算機是選擇題和操作題。難度一般很基礎的。 復習好原題庫,和掌握答題技巧和方法,可以及格的。加油積極准備吧。英語B:全面必過的統考資料。主要掌握技巧和有效的資料,大學英語B是上機操作,裡面有交際用語,閱讀理解,詞彙與結構,完型填空,英譯漢,寫作。六大題型,上機操作,隨機組卷。

1)交際英語:5題15分,更加註重測試考生日常生活情景中的交際能力。
(2)閱讀理解:2篇短文,滿分30分。第一篇短文改為正誤判斷題,投機幾率 加大,較易得分。第二篇短文為2010年9套模擬題中的18篇閱讀理解中選擇一篇。
(3)詞彙與結構:5題10分,新版大綱降低了此部分的分值。
(4)完形填空:1篇短文,5空10分,5個單詞填入5個的空白處,新版大綱在此項改變較大,可以通過邏輯推理等方法或投機。
(5)英譯漢:4題20分,新版大綱增加了此部分的分值,經常看看,記下漢語意思,只要大概意思對上即可。
(6)寫作:1題15分,基本在一些常規命題中

㈣ 2011年10月自考英語2試題

2011年10月自考英語2試題

一單選
一單選( 以下英文給的是選項的內容,請參照作答,文字萬能版本,防止題支選項順序調換)1 routine --habit
2 rate
3 denied
4 for
5 points
6 additional
7 in place of
8 with
9 Rich as she is
10 Much as
1、 Elderly ……A
2、 It is ……A
3、 Unexpectedly ……C
4、 A good manager ……C
5、 Everything ……C
6、 Besides ……B
7、 The biologist ……B
8、 Scientists ……A
9、 ——,jane is ……D
10、——I admire ……D
二、完型
Courage is an essential attribute in、learning a foreign language。……
11-----20 DABCB, ABDCB
三、閱讀
段落一 Karen was 14,depressed and not doing well at school。……
21------25 CDBDD
段落二 the amount of time kids spend online is a source of frustration for many parents。……
26------30 AABCD
段落三 American scientist have found that some birds are more intelligent than believed。……
31-----35 AAABD
四、單詞翻譯
36、古代的、古老的ancient
37、生涯、經歷career
38、毀壞、損傷damage
39、特別、尤其especially
40、漸漸的、逐步的graally
41、車庫garage
42、誠實的、正直的honest
43、保險、保險金insurance
44、汁、液juice
45、商人merchant
46、談判、協商negotiate
47、發生、出現our
48、停止、放棄quit
49、包圍、環繞surround
50、薪金、薪水salary
51、治療、對待treatment
52、技術、技巧technique
53、美德virtue
54、值得做的worth
55、屈服、屈從yield
五、變換格式
56、(bee)bee
57、(curious)curiosity
58、(watch)watching
59、(be)was
60、(expect)expectation
61、(agree)agreeable
62、(crowd)crowded
63、(rich)Enrich
64、(praise) has been praised
65、(appear) appeared
五、翻譯
66、我們都被大自然的美深深的吸引住了we are deeply impressed with the beauty of nature
67、如果想省錢,你就不要買那塊昂貴的表。If you want to save money ,do not buy the expensive watch
68、那篇小說是她創作時心情的真實反映。The novel really reflects his mood when he wrote it
69、應歌迷要求,年輕歌手又唱了一首民歌。The young singer sang a folk song again at the fans request
70、一些科學家認為需要有更多的資料才能證明這一事實。Some scientists believe that more data car prove the reality.
六、翻譯短文
每種文化都有自已的理想行為,美國也不例外。在那裡,孩子們被鼓勵要開放、直接。美國人認為開放是誠實的表現,他們對於
沉默和保守提出懷疑。他們覺得你一定在隱藏什麼如果你沒說出來。他們覺得由於沉默而受威脅,這一點他們不相信也不理解。
然而,許多其它文化並不看重開放和直接。事實上,他們不喜歡這些品質因為對它們而言,開放和直接孩子好像很粗魯。
在它信眼裡不像成人的行為。那麼並不令人吃驚的是許多種文化的誤解也由於開放和直接所致

09年10月自考英語2試題及答案

1.DCBAC 6.ADBAD 11.CADBA 16.CBABB 21.BACDA 26.DDBCC 31.DACCA
36.ability 37.boast 38.cancel 39.dangerous 40.excessive 41.facility 42.graze 43.hardly 44.involve 45.lawyer
46.major 47.national 48.operation 49.perate 50.refuse 51.survival 52.technique 53.upstairs 54.veteran 55.winner
56.careless 57.frightened 58.explosive 59.are finding 60.strength 61.is covered 62.were 63.planned 64.asleep 65.paint
66.Computer can help solve many problems in scientific research.
67.Good books is the result of hard work.
68.The problem is whether she can overe these difficulties by herself.
69.Everybody who heard that news jumped in excitement.
70.You will sueed as long as you don't lose heart.
每個人都贊成孩子的語言學習是從聽開始的。當然,每個孩子在開始講話前所聽的數量是有很大不同的,會說話比較晚的孩子都是聽的比較長的時間。大多數孩子在他們能夠說話前都是順從一段時間語言指示。在他們會說話前,很多孩子都是通過手勢或者噪音來問問題。事實證明他們喜歡做噪音,在前幾個月一兩種噪音被認為是高興,失望,交往等等的特別指示。但是三個以上的噪音就不能被認為是孩子要交往,他們幾乎不會被認為是語言的早期形式。大家一致同意孩子們從三個月開始,就會用聲音來表達開心,六個月的時候就能在他們的語言中增加一些新的聲音。這種自我模仿都會導致孩子們故意模仿對他們發出的聲音或者話語。這些模仿能被認為是說話嗎?

求2010年10月自考英語(二)試題

答案在網上是找不到的
你可以買本北大燕園的測試卷做下
上面也有例年的試卷及答案的

2010年10月自考英語2的試題或答案有嗎

43223 34123 41422 21333 24414 23141 13234
ention53sufficient55vertical
五.完型填空
56.signin57.earlier 58.colorful 59.to speak 60have seen 61.taken 62.conversation 63.harmful64.carefully 65.consume
六.漢譯英
66.People pay more and more attention to the quality of life
67.You should speak politely, naturally even if you are angry
68.Many people oppose to building a new reseaurant in the center of the city because of the high cost
69.He knows little about insurance
70.They are unconscious that they have pleted a great scientific discovery
七,將短文譯成漢語
據說有一個有趣的希望實驗。說的是科學家把小白鼠放進一個金魚缸裡面,直至淹死。第一次實驗:100隻小白鼠平均掙扎的時間是8分鍾。第二次實驗:重將100隻小白鼠放入金魚缸中,8分鍾後科學家放下一塊木版,「救」了100隻小白鼠。過了幾天再把這救活的100隻小白鼠再放進水缸,這次平均掙扎的時間竟然是24分鍾。因為它們被救了一次,它們有了希望,有了求生的慾望

2011年10月30號自考英語二試題及答案有嗎/zhongxie

如果有那都是假的。只能靠你自己!

08年10月自考英語(二)試題和參考答案

一、單選題:
1、It took a few seconds for her eye to ( ) to the darkness.
A:allocate B:adopt C:adjust D:apply
2、Tt is strongly held that new ( ) must be introced to protect the light of the immigrants.
A:constructions B:concessions C:meastures D:statistics
3、He was specially asked to write a play that would be ( ) to the local munity.
A:flexible B:capable C:responsible D:aessible
4、The volunteers would rather go by train than ( ).
A:drive B:to drive C:to be driven D:driven
5、Never before ( ) so rapidly developing as it is today.
A:has been our country B:our country been has
C:has our country been D:our country has been
6、Country life is better than city life ( ) it offers frash air and noiseless encironment.
A:so that B:in that C:as for D:in which
7、Opposition leaders will be watching carefully to see how the Prine Minister ( ) the crisis.
A:handles B:concts C:observes D:directs
二、單詞
1、擁有者n.o 2、擁有、具有vt.p
3、相反的.adj c 4、下定義、解釋vt.d
5、網路n.n 6、明顯的adj. e
7、社會學 n. s 8、身份、統一 i
9、種族的 adj.r 10、令人厭煩的adj.b
11、和諧、協調 n.h 12、總結、概括 v.s
13、謙虛的、adj.m 14、旅行、旅程 n.j
15、八月 n. A 三、變形
1.for the (secure) of passengers,all hand bagage is carefully checked.
2.untrained and nervous,she is neverth eless (pride) and determined.
3 studies show that if workers have short but frequent breaks,they will bee more (proct)
4.it is best to write abought things you have experienced (person)
5.their new advertising campaign has been very (suess)
6.the government is planning to (simple) the tax laws
7.the minister was under great (press) to resign
8.this is an (exception) case, I have never seen anything like it before.
四、翻譯
1、 這就是我們去年開會的地方。
2、 由於發生了地震,這個地區的交通中斷了。
3、 只有這樣你才能找到一份高薪水的工作。
4、 為了通過英語考試,她不得不熬夜復習。
五、翻譯、
Many people think that only child is luckly because of the material goods and attention the he or she receives.But only children have their problems ,too. For one thing ,they have no privacy .Parents always feel entitled to know everything that』s going on in an only child』s life.Also only children never have the opportuning to put the blame on a brother or sister for something they have done wrong
參考答案
1-10 B C A C B C D B A C
11-20 A B B B B C A B D C
21-25D C A B D
26-30 B D A C A
31-35B A D C D
36.使活動,使起作用vt activate
37.令人厭煩的adj boring
38.總結,概述v summary
39.討論 discuss 40.相反的adj converse
41.網路n. neork
42.明顯的adj evident 43.褪色 fade
44.種族歧視 racial
45.和諧 harmony
46.滿意 satisfaction 47.身份-n identity
48.下定義,解釋vt define
49.采訪 interview
50.社會學 sociology 51.適度 modest
52.旅行,行程n journey
53.擁有者n owner
54.描繪 portray 55.擁有,具有vt possess
56suessful 57security
58resolving
59proud 60personally 61simplify
62aeptableed 63proctable
64pressure 65exceptional
66.由於發生了強烈的地震,這個地區的交通中斷了
As a result of the strong earthquake, the region's traffic has been disrupted
67.只有這樣你才能找到一份高薪的工作。
This is place where our last meeting has taken place.
68. 如果我不是忙著找工作,我可能已經看到你
If I was not busy looking for work, I might have e to see you
69.為了通過英語考試,他不得不熬夜復習
In order to test the adoption of English, he had to stay up all night to review
70.只有這樣你才能找到一份高薪的工作
So long as can you get a job of higher salary
71許多人認為獨生子女幸運的。因為她/他享受優越的生活環境和細心的照顧。但是,獨生子女也有困擾,首先,他們沒有私人空間。父母總感覺有義務知道孩子所發生的一切,其次,只有一個孩子則當他們做錯事情時,不能把責任推卸給姐和哥。再次,獨生子女會沒有哥姐的陪伴,他們可能孤單,而且他們在以後的生活中可能因交朋友產生困擾。因為他們不能學到和兄妹很好的交往
由於獨生子女享有的物質和受到的觀注,很多人認為他們很幸運.但是獨生子女也有他們自己的問題.其中一個就是他們沒有隱私.父母總是覺得有權利知道孩子發生的任何事情.同時,獨生子女也沒有機會在他們做錯事的時候,把責備推到兄妹身上.第三,獨生子女沒有兄妹的陪伴.他們可能會很孤獨,他們在以後的生活中可能也會在交朋友方面遇到麻煩,因為他們從來沒有學會怎麼與兄妹很好的交往.

2013年自考英語二試題

試題有很多呀,網路一下

09年10月自考英語閱讀二試題及答案

成績還沒出來呀,我也不知道的。你就耐心等待吧,我也是一樣的,我就只差這一科了呀。

08年 10月自考英語閱讀(二)試題答案

你知道嗎?閱讀二的閱讀理解這個難啊!竟然是英語6級的原題1999年左右的!我這只有閱讀理解後3篇的答案,
11—15 BDABD 16—20 DBCAC 21—25 ABCBA

全部的答案只有最新版的燕園模擬試題後面的 歷年真題(2008的)才有!資源有限!

㈤ 2003年4月全國自考英語的答案

2003年4月自考英語(一)試題及答案
Ⅰ.Vocabulary and Structure(10 points,1 point for each)
從下列各句四個選項中選出一個最佳答案,並在答題卡上將相應的字母塗黑。

1�Since Americans pay very high taxes,they often feel that they are working one day each week justtheir taxes.
A�pay B�to be paying C�paid D�to pay【】

2�Advertising is only part of the total sales effort,but it is the part thatthe most attention.
A�attacks B�attracts C�attaches D�attributes【】

3�Information that does not make any to you is difficult to remember.
A�trouble B�way C�sense D�mistake【】

4�The United States is known for its supermarkets,huge quantities of all kinds of food and household articles are sold.
A�which B�that C�when D�where【】

5�The ants,hardworkingthey are,have time for play.
A�as B�but C�so D�lest【】

6�Diamonds are the hardestfound in nature.
A�instance B�circumstance C�substance D�existence【】

7�Large and powerful,the atmosphere consists of an ocean of gases hundreds of miles.
A�high B�higher C�highly D�height【】

8�Curiosity and imagination are importantwhich help stimulate the discovery of new facts and the laws of science.
A�techniques B�technologies C�qualities D�quantities【】

9�Information in long�term memory can beat a later time when it is needed.
A�remarked B�reminded C�removed D�recalled【】

10�Insurance agents are always friendly,well dressed,and cager to behelp.
A�for B�of C�from D�into【】

Ⅱ�Cloze Test(10 points,1 point for each)

下列短文中有十個空白,每個空白有四個選項。根據上下文要求選出最佳答案,並在答題卡上將相應的字母塗黑。
For human beings there is more to living than just staying alive.Therefore,your 11,or emotional and mental needs are important.You need to love and 12.You need to feel safe and secure.At the same time,you need to feel13.You need stimulation and variety to keep your brain14and to achieve personal growth.You also need to have a sense of 15,a personal identity,in order to know 16you are and how you fit in the environment.

Of all the emotional needs,a need for love is the17basic.At different times in life,you experience the need for love in different ways.18.a helpless baby feels love in 19to care.Love means being kept dry and warm and being fed.Gentle touch and firm support create a feeling of trust20 the baby for the people who care for it.

11�A�physical B�political C�psychological D�ecational【】

12�A�to be loved B�to be loving �to have loved D�to be for love【】

13�A�depend B�depended C�dependent D�independent【】

14�A�act B�acted C�active D�action【】

15�A�self B�own C�you D�yours【】

16�A�that B�who C�which D�how【】

17�A�much B�more C�most D�very【】

18�A�In addition B�On the average C�Of course D�For example【】

19�A�response B�regard C�terms D�view【】

20�A�at B�in C�with D�by【】

Ⅲ.Reading Comprehension(30 points,2 points for each)
從下列每篇短文的問題後所給的四個選擇項中選出一個最佳答案,並在答題卡上將相應的字母塗黑。

Passage one

Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.

The term 「flying saucer」refers to strange objects travelling through the earth�s atmosphere at very high speeds.Thousands of people all over the world claim to have seen them.Some believe them to be spaceships from other planets.Others insist that they are a secret type of aircraft being built on earth.Many people maintain that they are only natural phenomena happening under special temperature,light,or weather conditions All reports,however,agree that the strange objects move at extremely high speeds and fail to follow the laws of motion by reversing(逆轉) direction instantly without slowing down.

In the United States,the first flying saucers were reported on June 4,1947,by a private plane pilot.He saw nine objects travelling in the sky.Each was disk�shaped and very bright.Because their movements were compared to those of a 「saucer skimming across the water」, newspaper reporters called them 「flying saucers」.

Some weeks after the first reported sighting,the United States Air Force was given the job of investigating all the reports of flying saucers.Because of the confusing variety of shapes,sizes,and colors reported,the Air Force adopted the term Unidentified Flying Objects(UFO) to describe them.

Since the Air Force officials began their investigation of flying saucers,they have identified most of the objects as stars,planes,man�made satellites,experimental missiles(導彈),or weather phenomena.Some of the UFO reports,including photographs,were deliberate(蓄意的)tricks made to cheat people.

All the research so far has failed to prove that UFOs are spaceships coming from outside the earth.Most investigators agree,however,that more study is needed before the question of whether or not flying saucers really exist can be answered.

21�The term「flying saucer」 is generally used to refer to.
A�spaceships from other planets
B�a secret type of aircraft being built
C�some natural phenomena
D�strange objects flying very fast in the sky【】

22�The first flying saucers got their name.
A�from a private plane pilot who saw them
B�for their brightness in color
C�because they looked like disks moving in the air
D�because they skimmed across the water【】

23�The Air Force preferred the term UFO because.
A�newspaper reporters used it
B�the term 「flying saucer」 was very confusing
C�UFO is a general term that can refer to a larger variety of objects
D�the Air Force didn�t find any objects that looked like flying saucers【】

24�All the research has failed to identify any UFOs as.
A�man�made satellites
B�aircraft
C�experimental missiles
D�spaceships sent from other planets【】

25�From this passage we know that.
A�the US Air Force was the first reporter of flying saucers
B�the term UFO was first used by the US Air Force investigators
C�UFOs are not worth further investigation
D�the question of whether there exist flying saucers has already been answered 【】

Passage Two

Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.

The American ecator Horace Mann once said:「As an apple is not in any proper sense an apple until it is ripe,so a human being is not in any proper sense a human being until he is ecated.」Ecation is the process through which man attempts to pass on to his children his hard�won wisdom and his ideals of a better world.This process begins shortly after birth,as parents seek to train the infant to behave as his culture demands.Schooling,or formal ecation,consists of experiences that are carefully planned to help young people learn what alts consider important for them to know and how they should respond to choices.

While almost everyone accepts the goal of developing skills in the three R�s—reading,writing and arithmetic—it often seems impossible to reach agreement on any goal beyond that.In the broadest terms,the conflict over ecational goals can be viewed as a conflict between two groups of people—conservatives and liberals(自由派).

The conservatives tend to identify a desirable ecation with the transmission of the cultural knowledge,offering courses featuring the three R�s at the elementary level and academic(普通文化課的)studies or strong vocational(職業的)or business courses in the secondary school.They stress training of the mind and development of abilities.

The liberals tend to be interested in the development of the 「whole child,」not merely in training his mind or in preparing him for alt life in a remote future.They emphasize rich,meaningful school living in the present,and they view subject matter as a resource for total human development rather than as a goal in itself.They believe that content should be acquired not for its own sake but as a means of encouraging thought and inquiry.

26�What Horace Mann means is that.
A�ecation is essential for man�s growth
B�an apple is delicious only when it is ripe
C�a man is like a child without proper ecation
D�ecation can be compared to the growth of an apple tree【】

27�At school,children.
A�find it hard to win wisdom
B�have choices in what they learn
C�are taught what alts select for them to learn
D�learn how they should respond to teachers� questions【】

28�The three R�s does not include.
A�arithmetic
B�writing
C�reading
D�reasoning【】

29�It�s most unlikely that the conservatives should emphasize.
A�the teaching of basic cultural knowledge
B�courses in three R�s in the elementary school
C�courses such as modern physics and marketing at the secondary level
D�the development of the student as an indivial person【】

30�The liberals hold that.
A�the goal of school ecation is mainly to prepare students for alt life
B�teaching activities should be rich and meaningful to the students
C�course content should be learned and remembered for future use
D�book knowledge is the only resource for learning【】

Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.

It has been a wide�spread belief that the American family is dying.But a new study reveals that the American family is stronger than ever.This study affords surprising evidence of the persistence of American commitments to family life.

The American family is changing,not dying:It is becoming smaller,men and women are becoming more equal,and the divorce rate is higher.But despite the high divorce rate,marriage has never been more popular.The majority of divorced people remarry,but only 2% marry more than twice.Most marriages last a long time,and a large proportion of divorces are from teenage marriages.Depending on the specific situation,there�s often good reason for teenage marriages to break up.

There is no evidence that children receive less attention from mothers who work outside the home than from mothers working inside the home.So far the amount of ecational or development time hasn�t varied very much,whether or not the mother works outside the home.In fact,working mothers try to make up for it by setting aside time only for their children.

The study shows that television is by far the most significant new child�care arrangement of this century.The most important activity for children up to age 14 is watching television.

School is the second most time�consuming activity for children.They spend an average of about 19 hours a week in school.A larger proportion of children go to school now than ever before,and they stay in school longer.Another big change is that the proportion of very young children in day�care centers(日托站) has almost doubled in recent years.Compared with these two dramatic changes in child activity,the changes caused by mothers working outside the home appear very small.

31�The main idea of this article is that.
A�the American family is dying
B�young people today don�t want to get married
C�the American family is changing,but it is stronger than ever
D�ecation has resulted in dramatic changes in the American family【】

32�Which of the following statements is NOT true?
A�Marriage is more popular than before.
B�Many divorced people remarry.
C�The majority of marriages last long.
D�Working mothers devote less time to their children.【】

33�The author of this article believes that.
A�the American family is here to stay
B�children should not watch so much television
C�mothers should not work when their children are small
D�teenage marriages should be encouraged【】

34�What is the most significant new child�care arrangement of this century?
A�The day�care center.
B�Television.
C�The school
D�Development time.【】

35�According to the writer,which two major factors have led to the belief that the American family is dying?
A�The divorce rate is high and working mothers neglect their children.
B�The divorce rate is high and children care more about television than anything else.
C�Divorces are becoming increasingly more and many teenage marriages break up.
D�Children stay in school longer and mothers have little time to take care of them.【】

PART TWO

Ⅳ.Word Spelling(10 points,1 point for two words)

將下列漢語單詞譯成英語。作為提示,每個單詞的詞類、首字母及字母數目均已給出。請將完整的單詞寫在答題紙上。

36�表揚 v.p 37�橡皮n.r
38�表面n.s 39�厚的a.t
40�蒸汽n.s 41�權力n.p
42�雜訊n.n 43�第九num.n
44�大聲的a.l 45�方法n.m
46�羞恥n.s 47�緊張n.t
48�非法的a.l 49�運氣n.l
50�中間的a.m 51�嚴重的a.s
52�財富n.w 53�淺的a.s
54�信號n.s 55�勝利n.v

Ⅴ.Word Form(10 points,1 point for each)
將括弧中的各詞變為適當的形式填入空白。答案寫在答題紙上。
56�Many people feel that the United States(have) a very complicated tax collection system.

57�In 1964,the Olympic Games in Tokyo(become) the first program to be transmitted via satellite.

58�In the recent past,medical researchers(begin) to emphasize the fact that heart diseases are associated with stress,smoking and a lack of exercise.

59�Taxes consist of the money which people pay(support) their government.

60�For centuries the Atlantic Ocean kept the Americas from(discover) by the people of Europe.

61�The American consumer often feels constantly(disturb) by insurance agents.

62�Women tend to engage in more eye contact than men,especially when(talk) to other women.

63�Though marriage(practice) in almost all countries of the world,the customs are quite different from one culture to another.

64�No one has been able to prove that fish is any(good) for the brain than many other kinds of food.

65�If we did not have atmospheric pressure,we(can,not have) automobile tires.

Ⅵ.Translation from Chinese into English (15 points,3 points for each)

將下列各句譯成英語並將答案寫在答題紙上。

66�人所共知,大西洋僅有太平洋一半大。
67�人們可以在電視里觀看他們想看的任何電影。
68�在過去幾年裡你在保險上花了多少錢?
69�為了不被人誤解,你應當認識肢體語言與文化關系密切。
70�直至14世紀較精確的地圖才開始出現。

Ⅶ�Translation from English into Chinese (15 points)

將下列短文譯成漢語並將答案寫在答題紙上。

While the quantity of food needed by the body is measured by the amount of energy,or calories,it has,the quality of food is determined by its nutrients.Nutrients are the substances in food that are needed by your body.You can consume enough soft drinks,bread,and potatoes to supply you with enough calories for the energy you need.But these foods will not supply you with all the necessary nutrients your body needs in order to function well.

It is believed that there are forty�five nutrients needed by the human body.It is essential that each of them be present in various amounts in a good diet.Each nutrient is responsible for performing a special body function.

2003年下半年高等教育自學考試全國統一命題考試英語(一)試卷完全詳解

Ⅰ.Vocabulary and Structure
1�【analysis】句中意思為美國人每周有一天的工作是為付高額稅的, 因而為目的狀語,應用一般式的主動形式。
【key】選D.to pay。

2�【analysis】這後半句為強調主語的強調句,意思為這部分最吸引注意, 故應選B�attracts吸引;而A�attacks攻擊;C�attaches依附;D�attributes引起,都不對。
【key】選B�attracts。

3�【analysis】全句意思為「對你沒有任何意義的信息是難以記憶的」。 應為C�sense意義;而trouble苦惱,way方式,mistake錯誤,都不符合。
【key】選C�sense。

4�【analysis】後部分為定語從句說明supermarkets超市,即為場所, 應用D�where。
【key】選D�where。

5�【analysis】 以as引出的狀語從句,可以把表語提到主語前面來,如Cold as the weather was,it couldn�t cool our enthusiasm for work.故本句應選A�as。
【key】選A�as。

6�【analysis】全句意思為「鑽石是自然中所發現的最硬的物質」。 應選C�substance物質;而instance實例,circumstance(通常作復數)環境,existence存在,都不合適。
【key】選C�substance。

7�【analysis】 數字後說明高應用形容詞high,如The house is ten meters high。
【key】選A�high。

8�【analysis】句子含意「好奇心與想像力是重要的品性」, 品性或品質為quality, 而technique技巧,technology工程學,quantity重量,數量都不合適。
【key】選C�qualities。

9�【analysis】句子意思為「長期記憶的信息在以後需要的時候能記起來。」 應為D�recalled記起;而A�remark評論;B�remined sb.of sb./sth.使某人回想起來某人;C�removed移開;因句中無of結構,故應為D。
【key】選D�recalled。

10�【analysis】be of help有幫助,為習慣用語。
【key】選B�of。

Ⅱ�Cloze Test
11~12【analysis】句意為「你的心理的或感情的,思想上的需要是重要的。你需要去愛和接受愛。」 11�C�psychological心理的;12�A�to be loved被愛。
【key】11�選C;12�選A。

13~14【analysis】句意為「你需要感到平安和無憂慮。同時,你需要能自立,你需要激勵和多姿多彩以保持大腦活躍和實現個人成熟」。
【key】13�選D�independent自立;14�選C�active活躍。

15~16【analysis】句意為「你也需要有理性,個人特性,為了了解你自己和你如何適應環境」。
【key】15�選A�self;16�選B�who。

17~19【analysis】句意為「在所有的感情需要中,愛的需要是最基本的。一生中的不同時段,你會經歷不同方式的愛的需要。例如,不能自立的嬰兒感到關心的愛護」。
【key】17�選C�most最;18�選D�Forexample例如;19�選A�response,in~to應…而。

20【analysis】句意為「輕柔觸摸和堅定保護能使嬰兒對照顧他的人產生信任感」。
【key】選B�in。

Ⅲ.Reading Comprehension

21 【analysis】全文意思為「飛碟指地球上空高速飛行的奇異物體,1947年6月4日美國私人飛機駕駛員,看到天空九個碟形物盤旋,因此報上稱之為飛碟,因形狀不一,所以美國空軍稱之為不明飛行物」。21題應為D,即飛碟一般用於指空中飛速快的奇怪物體,即D。
【key】選D.

22 【analysis】題意為「最初飛碟名稱來自看來如空中運動的碟似物」。
【key】選C.

23 【analysis】「空軍用不明飛行物是因為這個術語能指代種類較多的物體」。
【key】選C.

24 【analysis】「關於從其他行星過來的宇宙飛船的辨認的研究全失敗了」。
【key】選D.

25 【analysis】「從本文我們知道美國空軍研究人員首先用了不明飛行物的術語」。
【key】選B.

26【analysis】第二篇閱讀理解文章含意為「教育是從出生開始,經學校正規教育,使之學會成人認為重要的經驗,即三種技巧——閱讀,寫作與算術。教育的目標分為保守派與自由派。保守派為傳播文化知識,提供三種技巧的文化課與職業專業課,強調思想訓練和能力培養。自由派強調當前豐富的有意義的學校生活而且把課程看作全人類發展的才能而不僅是目標的本身」。26題Horace Mann的意思是「教育對人們的成長是必要的」
【key】選A.

27 【analysis】「在校內,孩子們按大人們為他們所選的教材教學」。
【key】選C.

28 【analysis】三R並不包括「推理」。
【key】選D.

29 【analysis】「保守派極可能強調學生作為個人培養」。
【key】選D.

30 【analysis】自由派認為「教學活動應對學生是富有意義的」。
【key】選B.

31 【analysis】第三篇意義為「廣泛的信念為美國家庭正在消失,而新的研究揭示美國家庭比以前更牢固了。是正在變化,而並不消亡,是更小了,男女更平等了而離婚率更高了。沒有證據說明在家外工作的母親比在家內幹活的對孩子們較少關心。不管是否母親在家外工作,對孩子的教育培養並無太多的變動。孩子在14歲前最重要的活動是觀看電視,而學校成為其次花費時間的活動」。 31題這篇文章主題思想為「美國家庭正在變化,但比以前更牢固了」。
【key】選C.

32 【analysis】以下敘述哪點是不正確的? 應為D�勞動婦女更少時間專心於孩子了。
【key】選D.

33 【analysis】本文作者相信, 應為A�美國家庭仍穩固著。
【key】選A.

34 【analysis】本世紀新的孩子照料的安排最有影響的是什麼? 應為B.電視。
【key】選B.

35 【analysis】按照作者,哪兩種主要因素導致美國家庭正在消亡的信念? 應為A�離婚率高和勞動婦女忽視他們的孩子。
【key】選A.

Ⅳ�Word Spelling
36 【analysis】表揚 v.p 。
【key】praise

37 【analysis】橡皮n.r , 來自rub v.擦。
【key】rubber

38 【analysis】表面n.s , sur�超過+face面。
【key】surface

39 【analysis

㈥ 2010年10月 自考英語(二)答案

2010年10月 自考 英語(二)試題及答案(標准版)第一大題:1A:protect 2D:reference 3 C:span4B:otherwise 5A:superior 6C:from 7D:afford 8B:add to 9D:adapt 10A:necessarily
第二大題:Cloze (完型填空)
主要講述圖書館經費的問題
11.B (at) the same time 同時
12.A (risen)
13.C number of hours
14 B provide
15 C example
16 A depend on 依靠
17 B there is
18 C costly 花費大的
19 D disgree 不同意
20 D but 但是
第三大題:Reading Comprehension (閱讀理解)
第一篇
主要講述人工智慧的發展在將來可能給人們帶來的便利以及對人們工作的影響(不在需要這么多人工作以及退休提前)
21.it is possible that in the future.......
選擇D the need for service for workers will be ruced
22.the main aim of the second paragraph is to show that ....
Aai will make services more efficient
23.airline reservations are early example of ....
A AI application
24.it is implicated in the last paragarph that in the 21世紀後半葉。。。。。
C niumerous workers were forced to retire earlier (得早退休)
25。這篇文章的態度是。。。
C objective 客觀的
第二篇
這篇摘錄自蘋果公司總裁喬布斯在斯坦福大學的演講,講述他一生被drop out(可理解為拋棄)的經歷,
26.biologcal mother的意思是:。。。。
B one's mother through birth(生物學母親的意思是出生他的母親)
27.作者的父母...it is true that the authors' parents...
D had no college degrees (沒有大學學位的)
28.the author quite school mainly because 作者退學的原因是:
C he did not think his college tuition worthwhile他覺得大學學費花的不值得
29.作者退學後
C continued to pursue his interests繼續追求她的興趣
30.作者認為 他的drop out是...
D rewarding 有回報的
第三篇
講述電子垃圾的毒性,第一世界國家開始處理 但是相當部分轉移到第三世界國家危害環境
31.toxins的意思是....
C poisonous substances 有毒物質
32.laws about e-waste have been passed because ...通過電子垃圾相關法律是因為...
B e-waste contains toxins and biodegrade slowly(有毒並且難以降解)
33.第三段暗示....
B 大部分第一世界的電子垃圾得到妥善處理
34.the author believes that the unwanted electronic shipped to the third world...
A does more harm than good in fact 意思:運往第三世界國家的電子產品壞處大於好處
35.這篇文章主要討論the passage mainly deal with
A the dangerous caused by e-waste
第四大題:Word Spelling (單詞拼寫)
36.Slipping 37.physically 38.impact 39.ongoing 40.musician 41.gravity 42.tempt 43.suspect44.publication
45.routine 46.thirtieth 47.senseless 48.voluntary 49.improvise 50.honestly 51.undertake
52.initial 53.interval 54.location 55.Wednesday.
第五大題:Word Form ( 詞彙正確形式)
56 enlarge
57 employee
58 choice
59 consideration
60 profitalbe
61.coverage
62 characteristic
63 inspecting
64 acquaintance
65.strenghten
第六大題:Translation From English Into Chinese ( 漢譯英)
66.he talked to me just like we knew each other for many years.
67.What you are doing today will be helpful to you in the futurn.
68.He and I is complely consistent to this matter』s view.
69.It seems that this plan is feasible.
70.People lived in that area are working hard to turn the desert to the fertile land.
第七大題:Translation from English into Chinese (英譯漢)
直到二十世紀初人們才認識到食物和飯菜中含有某種重要的物質,可以抵抗疾病的發生,這些重要的物質對身體發育,健康以及身體的一些正常的功能都有重要的作用。一個良好均衡的飲食習慣應該能夠提供我們身體的一些正常的維他命的需要,那些能夠幸運的買到充足食物的人不會發生維他命的缺乏,然而,因為多種原因,一些人不能保證一個平衡的飲食習慣,人們經常因為疾病而缺乏食慾,獨居的人往往沒有正常的飲食習慣,偏食的。
答案來源:

㈦ 英語閱讀理解模擬試題及答案

英語閱讀理解模擬試題及答案

下面是我收集的關於英語四級的閱讀理解模擬試題及答案解析,歡迎大家閱讀練習!

第一篇:

Henry Ford, the famous U.S. inventor and car manufacturer, once said, “The business of America is business.” By this he meant that the U.S. way of life is based on the values of the business world.

Few would argue with Ford’s statement. A brief glimpse at a daily newspaper vividly shows how much peoplein the United States think about business. For example, nearly every newspaper has a business section, in which the deals and projects, finances and management, stock prices and labor problems of corporations arereported daily. In addition, business news can appear in every other section. Most national news has an important financial aspect to it. Welfare, foreign aid, the federal budget, and the policies of the Federal Reserve Bank are all heavily affected by business. Moreover, business news appears in some of the unlikeliest places. The world of arts and entertainment is often referred to as “the entertainment instry” or “show business.”

The positive side of Henry Ford’s statement can be seen in the prosperity that business has brought to U.S. life. One of the most important reasons so many people from all over the world come to live in the United States is the dream of a better job. Jobs are proced in abundance (大量地) because the U.S. economic system is driven by competition. People believe that this system crates more wealth, more jobs, and a materially better way of life.

The negative side of Henry Ford’s statement, however, can be seen when the word business is taken to meanbig business. And the term big business—referring to the biggest companies, is seen in opposition to labor. Throughout U.S. history working people have had to fight hard for higher wages, better working conditions, and the fight to form unions. Today, many of the old labor disputes are over, but there is still some employee anxiety. Downsizing—the laying off of thousands of workers to keep expenses low and profits high—creates feelings of insecurity for many.

練習題:

Choose correct answers to the question:

1. The United States is a typical country ________.

A. which encourages free trade at home and abroad

B. where people’s chief concern is how to make money

C. where all businesses are managed scientifically

D. which normally works according to the federal budget

2. The influence of business in the U.S. is evidenced by the fact that ________.

A. most newspapers are run by big businesses

B. even public organizations concentrate on working for profits

C. Americans of all professions know how to do business

D. even arts and entertainment are regarded as business

3. According to the passage, immigrants choose to settle in the U.S., dreaming that ________.

A. they can start profitable businesses there

B.they can be more competitive in business

C. they will make a fortune overnight there

D. they will find better chances of employment

4. Henry Ford’s statement can be taken negatively because ________.

A. working people are discouraged to fight for their fights

B. there are many instries controlled by a few big capitalists

C. there is a conflicting relationship between big corporations and labor

D. public services are not run by the federal government

5. A company’s efforts to keep expenses low and profits high may result in ________.

A. rection in the number of employees

B. improvement of working conditions

C. fewer disputes between labor and management

D. a rise in workers’wages

第二篇:

It is easier to negotiate initial salary requirement because once you are inside, the organizational constraints (約束) influence wage increases. One thing, however, is certain: your chances of getting the raise you feel you deserve are less if you don’t at least ask for it. Men tend to ask for more, and they get more, and this holds true with other resources, not just pay increases. Consider Beth’s story:

I did not get what I wanted when I did not ask for it. We had cubicle (小隔間) offices and window offices.I sat in the cubicles with several male colleagues. One by one they were moved into window offices, while I remained in the cubicles, several males who were hired after me also went to offices. One in particular told me he was next in line for an office and that it had been part of his negotiations for the job. I guess they thought me content to stay in the cubicles since I did not voice my opinion either way.

It would be nice if we all received automatic pay increases equal to our merit, but “nice” isn’t a quality attributed to most organizations. If you feel you deserve a significant raise in pay, you’ll probablyhave to ask for it.

Performance is your best bargaining chip (籌碼) when you are seeking a raise. You must be able to demonstrate that you deserve a raise. Timing is also a good bargaining chip. If you can give your boss something he or she needs (a new client or a sizable contract, for example) just before merit pay decisions are beingmade, you are more likely to get the raise you want.

Use information as a bargaining chip too. Find out what you are worth on the open market. What will someone else pay for your services?

Go into the negotiations prepared to place your chips on the table at the appropriate time and prepared touse communication style to guide the direction of the interaction.

練習題:

Choose correct answers to the question:

1. According to the passage, before taking a job, a person should ________.

A. demonstrate his capability

B. give his boss a good impression

C. ask for as much money as he can

D. ask for the salary he hopes to get

2. What can be inferred from Beth’s story?

A. Prejudice against women still exists in some organizations.

B. If people want what they deserve, they have to ask for it.

C. People should not be content with what they have got.

D. People should be careful when negotiating for a job.

3. We can learn from the passage that ________.

A. unfairness exists in salary increases

B. most people are overworked and underpaid

C. one should avoid overstating one’s performance

D. most organizations give their staff automatic pay raises

4. To get a pay raise, a person should ________.

A. advertise himself on the job market

B. persuade his boss to sign a long-term contract

C) try to get inside information about the organization

D) do something to impress his boss just before merit pay decisions

5. To be successful in negotiations, one must ________.

A. meet his boss at the appropriate time

B. arrive at the negotiation table punctually

C. be good at influencing the outcome of the interaction

D. be familiar with what the boss likes and dislikes

>>>>>>答案解析<<<<<<

第一篇:

1.[B] 推理判斷題。根據第2段第2句“隨便翻下一家日報就可美國人有多麼重視商業”可推斷出B符合題意。

2.[D] 事實細節題。第2段大量列舉了 business的影響的例子,特別是根據最後一句“藝術和娛樂界就常被稱為‘娛樂業’或‘展覽業’ ”可知D正確,而A、B、C均與原文信息不符。

3.[D] 事實細節題。第3段第2句談到“如此多的人從世界各地來美國生活,其最重要的原因之一就是夢想找到一份更好的工作”,故選D。

4.[C] 推理判斷題。本文第4段是在講Henry Ford的.言論的消極面,根據該段中的the biggest companies... in opposition to labor可看出C與之相符,故選C。

5.[A] 事實細節題。根據文章的最後一句,可知downsizing—the laying off of thousands of workers正是一些公司節約成本提高利潤的手段,A為原文該句的同義改寫,故選A。

第二篇:

1.[D] 推理判斷題。根據文章第1句。開頭立論:“It is easier to negotiate initial salary requirement在進入公司以前就談妥你的最初工資要求要更容易些”。因此,在接受一份工作前應該先提出期望薪金要求,即D。注意C中as much…as he can意思太絕對,不妥。

2.[B] 推理判斷題。Beth的故事是為了證明第1段提出的觀點,主要依據第2段第1句,第3段最後一句再次印證。核心詞為ask for。

3.[A] 推理判斷題。從Beth的故事中不難總結出:如果你要求加薪或提升,你可能就會得到滿足;你如果不要求,老闆就可能不予考慮。因此在salary increase中含有很大的主觀因素,故而unfair。直接依據為第3段第1句。

4.[D] 事實細節題。根據倒數第3段,performance“工作表現”,timing“抓住時機”和information“利用信息”是加薪的三大籌碼。D與其中對timing的闡述一致。

5.[C] 事實細節題。最後一段指出,帶著准備好的籌碼去跟老闆商談加薪,並在合適的時候拿出來,而且要運用一定的交際手段引導談判的發展方向,即C。注意其中place your chips on the table at the appropriate time “在適當的時候拿出籌碼”不等於A中的meet his boss at the appropriate time。

;

㈧ 高考英語閱讀理解試題及參考答案

高考英語閱讀理解試題及參考答案

高考時間是有限的,近年來,高考英語閱讀理解詞書呈遞增趨勢,為了能在時間內完成閱讀,必須要提高閱讀速度。為了幫助大家,我整理了一些高考英語閱讀理解,以供大家練習,希望能幫到大家!

高考英語閱讀理解【1】

People used to say, “The hand that rocks (搖) the cradle (搖籃) rules the world.” and “Behind every successful man there is a woman.”

Both these sayings mean the same thing. Men rule the world, but their mothers and wives rule them..

Most American women wish to make their husbands and sons successful, but some of them want more for themselves. They want good jobs. When they work they want to be better paid. They want to be as successful as men.

The American women’s liberation movement was started by women who didn’t want to stand behind successful men. They wanted to stand beside men, with the same chance for success. They refused to work side by side with men who do the same work for a higher pay.

A liberated woman must be proud of being a woman and have confidence (自信) in herself. If somebody says to her, “You have come a long way, baby.” she will smile and answer, “Not nearly as far as I’m going to go, baby!”

This movement is quite new, and many American women don’t agree yet. But it has already made some important changes in women’s lives--- in men’s lives, too.

1. “Behind every successful man there is a woman” means_______.

A. men are always successful but not women

B. women are not willing to stand in front of men

C. women do play an important part in men’s lives and work

D. women can be as successful as men

2. Which of the following is NOT true?

A. Some American women want to work side by side with men and get the same pay for

the same work.

B. Most American women want to be more successful than men.

C. Not every American woman wants to get a job.

D. The American women’s liberation movement did make some changes in women’s lives.

3. According to the passage, many American women today are ________。

A. still going a long way to work

B. working at easier jobs than men

C. unwilling to work side by side with men

D. willing to be less important than men as they used to

4. “Not nearly as far as I’m going to go”means ______.

A. I’m still going to work farther away from home

B. I’m not going to work far away from home

C. I’m not satisfied with what I’ve done

D. What I have done is not far from success

5. The American women’s liberation movement ________.

A. have still a long way to go B. is a failure

C. was started by many successful women D. is a new thing not accepted by the writer

高考英語閱讀理解【2】

The home computer instry has been growing rapidly in the United States for the last ten years . Computers used to be large, expensive machines that were very difficult to use . But scientists and technicians have been making them smaller and cheaper while at the same time they have been made easier to use. As a result, their popularity has been increasing as more people have been buying computers for their homes and businesses. Computers have been designed to store information and compute problems that are difficult for human beings to work out. Some have voices that speak with the operators. Stores use computers to keep records of their inventories(庫存貨物) and to send bills to their customers(顧客) . Offices use computers to letters, record business and keep in touch with other offices. People have been using computers in their homes to keep track of the money they spend.

One important new use for computers is for entertainment(娛樂). Many new games have been designed to be played on the computers. People of all ages have been playing these games, People also have been buying home computers to play computer games, watch movies and listen to concerts at home. They have become very popular indeed.

1. Computers used to _____.

A. work rapidly B. be large and expensive

C. be easy to use D. be used for fun

2. In recent years , computers are being made ______.

A. larger and more expensive B. smaller and cheaper

C. more difficult to use D. to work more slowly

3. Home computers can be used for ______.

A. writing letters B. playing games C. doing business D. all of the above

4. Salesmen use computers mainly to ______.

A. check the list of goods and materials that are kept in the store house

B. play games for pleasure

C. talk with their friends

D. write letters

5. The best title for the passage would be _______.

A. New Uses For Computers B. The Popularity of Home Computers

C. The Home Computer Instry D. Computers At Home

高考英語閱讀理解【3】

Hank Viscardi was born without legs. He had—not legs but stumps(殘肢) that could he fitted with a kind of special boots, People stared at him with cruel interest. Children laughed at him and called him ‘Ape Man’ (猿人) because his arms practically dragged on the ground.

Hank went to school like other boys. His grades were good and he needed only eight years to finish his schooling instead of the usual twelve. After graating from school, he worked his way through college. He swept floors, waited on table, or worked in one of the college offices. During all this busy life, he had been moving around on his stumps. But one day the doctor told him even the stumps were not going to last much longer. He would soon have to use a wheel chair.

Hank felt himself got cold all over. However, the doctor said there was a chance that he could be fitted with artificial legs(假腿). Finally a leg maker was found and the day came when Hank stood up before the mirror, For the first time he saw himself as he has always wanted to be——a full five feet eight inches tall. By this time he was already 26 years old.

Hank had to learn to use his new legs. Again and again he marched the length of the room , and marched back again. There were times when he fell down on the floor, but he pulled himself up and went back to the endless marching. He went out on the street. He climbed stairs and learned to dance. He built a boat and learned to sail it.

When World War II came , he talked the Red Cross into giving him a job. He took the regular training. he marched and drilled along with the other soldiers. Few knew that he was legless. This was the true story of Hank Viscardi, a man without legs.

1. Children laughed at Hank and called him ‘Ape Man’ because ______.

A. he didn’t talk to them

B. he kept away from them

C. his arms touched the ground when he moved

D. he couldn’t use his arms

2. It can be inferred from the story that five feet eight inches tall is ______.

A. an average height for a fully grown person B. too tall for an average person

C. too short for an average person D. none of the above

3. The sentence “he talked the Red Cross into giving him a job” implies that the Red Cross _____.

A. was only glad to give him a job

B. gave him a job because he was a good soldier

C. gave him a job after he talked to someone whom he knew in the organization

D. was not willing to give him a job at first

4. When Hank marched and drilled along with the other soldiers, he ______.

A. did everything the other soldiers did

B. did most of the things the other soldiers did

C. did some of the things the other soldiers did

D. took some special training

5. The writer suggests that Hank Viscardi _______.

A. had no friends B. never saw himself as different from others

C. was very shy D. was too proud to accept help from others

參考答案:

1C 2 B 3 D 4 C 5 A

1B 2 B 3 D 4 A 5 B

1C 2 A 3 D 4 A 5 B

;

㈨ 尋昨天剛考完的2006年10月自考英語二試題及答案

PART ONE

Ⅰ.Vocabulary and Structure (10 points, 1 point for each item)

從下列各句四個選項中選出一個最佳答案,並在答題紙上將相應的字母塗黑。

1. ________ Americans have different views on many issues, they tend to agree on one subject: taxes are too high.�

A. Despite B. In spite of C. Because D. Although�

2. These little things aren\'t important ________ themselves, but put together, they can cause troubles.

A. by B. in C. for D. at�

3. If there were any inhabitants of the moon, they would see our earth reflecting the light of the sun, again like a huge mirror ________ in the sky.�

A. hang B. hanged C. hung D. hangs�

4. When we call a word 「learned,」 we do not mean that it is used by learned persons alone, ________ simply that its presence in the English vocabulary is e to books and the cultivation of literature rather than to the actual needs of ordinary conversation.�

A. so B. since C. but D. for�

5. ________ is accepted as true often is relatively, and not absolutely, true.

A. What B. That C. Which D. It�

6. I ________ awake for about two hours last night.

A. lie B. lied C. laid D. lay

7. In theory, every person will have ________ to an unlimited amount of information with the development of telecommunication satellites.�

A. entry B. access C. entrance D. opening�

8. It is in Iran ________ the family members are involved in the wedding preparations.

A. where B. in which

C. that D. from which�

9. I have never before met ________ as he is.�

A. so an intelligent person B. a so intelligent person

C. so intelligent person D. so intelligent a person�

10. The role of the father in the traditional family was to provide ________ his family.

� A. for B. with C. up D. over

Ⅱ. Cloze Test (10 points, 1 point for each item)

�下列短文中有十個空白,每個空白有四個選項。 根據上下文要求選出最佳答案,並在答題紙上將相應的字母塗黑。

Getting plenty of exercise is very important. I enjoy 11 very much. Last Summer, I went to the beach every day. I plan to go there this summer too, 12 I may not be able to. I have a new job. Sometimes I have to work until 13 at night. Though I now work more hours than I used to, I do receive a larger salary. I didn\'t receive much pay on my old job. I like 14 new job, but had I known that it would take up so much of my free time, I 15 it. I prefer swimming to spending money.

I have heared that riding a bike is good exercise. Maybe I will be able to

16 enough money to buy a bike. My neighbour, Mrs. Wilson, has a bicycle that I could borrow from her, but I would rather own my own bike. If I used 17 , I would worry about damaging it. Since I 18 more money now, I think that I can afford to buy my own. Getting a bike is really a good idea, because while I am riding to and from work, I will be getting exercise at the same time. It\'s easier to get to the beach by bike too. I might be able to go swimming every day 19 . This new job is great: I\'m very 20 . This will be a summer full of exercise.

11. A. to swim B. swim C. swimming D. the swim

12. A. and B. or C. neither D. but

13. A. lately B. latter C. late D. latest

14. A. some B. any C. my D. its

15. A. would not take B. wouldn\'t have taken�

C. won\'t have taken D. had not taken�

16. A. take B. save C. keep D. maintain�

17. A. her B. hers C. its D. theirs�

18. A. make B. spend C. pay D. do�

19. A. at all B. all over C. after all D. all but�

20. A. excited B. exciting C. surprising D. surprised

Ⅲ.Reading Comprehension (30 points, 2 points for each item)

�從下列每篇短文的問題後所給的四個選項中選出一個最佳答案,並在答題紙上將相應的答案塗黑。

Passage One

Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage.

When Rowland Hill, little more than a hundred years ago, first advocated the introction of cheap postage in England, he had to face many opponents of the scheme; some said that it would not pay, others that it was unworkable. But Hill, supported by general public opinion, eventually overcame opposition, and late in 1839 the Penny Post was established. From then until the first world war the cost of sending a letter any distance within the United Kingdom remained at one penny. The gloomy prophecies (預言) of the critics were not fulfilled: the profits of the Post Office were maintained and improvements in transport and administration made it possible not only to handle the increased volume of correspondence but also to extend postal facilities.

Before this great change took place, the charge for sending a letter varied according to the distance the letter was carried and had to be paid for on delivery by the person to whom it was addressed. The lowest charge was four pence and for long distances as much as eighteen pence. Such high rates, when wages were low, could rarely be afforded by poor people, who were often compelled to refuse letters from their dear ones because they were unable to pay. Under the new scheme, a letter was paid for by the sender, who affixed(貼上) to it an adhesive(粘的) postage stamp, the cost of which was within reach of all. Thus the poor were enabled to exchange news with their relations and friends at a time when many of them had left their homes to seek work elsewhere.�

Businessmen also found cheap postage a boom and, since it soon turned out to be a great financial success, the new scheme was, before long, adopted by every civilized country in the world——a final tribute(明證) to the wisdom and vision of its promoter.

21. 「Some said that it (i.e. Rowland Hill\'s scheme) would not pay」 means ________.

A. some said that people would refuse to pay for the scheme�

B. some said that the scheme would not be profitable�

C. some said that the scheme was not economical�

D. some said that they did not have enough money to pay for the scheme�

22. Rowland Hill\'s system is known as the 『Penny post』 ________.�

A. because it undertook the delivery of all inland letters for the charge of one penny�

B. since it was established late in 1839�

C. because many people who used its facilities were poor�

D. as a result of the gloomy prophecies of those who had said scheme would not pay

23. Postal facilities were extended after the introction of the Penny Post ________.

A. because the volume of correspondence increased�

B. as a result of improvements in transport and administration�

C. until the first world war�

D. provided that the cost of sending a letter remained at one penny�

24. Under the old system the poor had frequently been compelled to refuse letters ________.�

A. because they could not afford to pay the high postage rates which had to be paid on receipt of a letter�

B. unless the charge on them was less than four pence�

C. although rates varied according to the distance letters were carried�

D. because many of them had left their homes to seek work elsewhere�

25. The new postal scheme was adopted by every civilized country in the world ________.

A. because it enabled the poor, as well as the rich, to exchange news�

B. as a tribute to the wisdom and vision of its promoter�

C. since the scheme, in addition to its convenience, had proved financially successful�

D. a hundred years after its adoption by the English

Passage Two

�Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage.

�We can make mistakes at any age. Some mistakes we make are about money. But most mistakes are about people. 「Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen?」 「When I got that great job, did Jim really feel good about it, as a friend? Or did he envy my luck?」「And Paul-why didn\'t I pick up that he was friendly just because I had a car?」 When we look back, doubts like these can make us feel bad. But when we look back, it\'s too late.�

Why do we go wrong about our friends——or our enemies? Sometimes what people say hides their real meaning. And if we don\'t really listen, we miss the feeling behind the words. Suppose someone tells you, 「You\'re a lucky dog.」 Is he really on your side? If he said, 「You\'re a lucky guy」 or 「You\'re a lucky gal,」 that\'s being friendly. But 「lucky dog」? There\'s a bit of envy in those words. Maybe he doesn\'t see it himself. But bringing in the 「dog」 bit puts you down a little. What he may be saying is that he doesn\'t think you deserve your luck.�

「Just think of all the things you have to be thankful for」 is another noise that says one thing and means another. It could mean that the speaker is trying to get you to see your problem as part of your life as a whole. But is he? Wrapped up in this phrase is the thought that your problem isn\'t important. It\'s telling you to think of all the starving people in the world when you haven\'t got a date for Saturday night.�

How can you tell the real meaning behind someone\'s words? One way is to take a good look at the person talking. Do his words fit the way he looks? Does what he says quare with(符合) the tone of voice? His posture? The look in his eyes? Stop and think. The minute you spend thinking about the real meaning of what people say to you may save another mistake.�

26. In the first paragraph, the writer recalls some things that happened between him and his friends. He ________.�

A. feels happy, thinking of how nice his friends were to him�

B. feels he may not have 「read」 his friends\' true feeling correctly�

C. is sorry that his friends let him down�

D. thinks it was a mistake to have broken up with his girl friends, Helen

27. In the second paragraph, the writer talks about someone saying, 「You\'re a lucky dog.」 He is saying that ________.�

A. the speaker of this sentence is just being friendly�

B. this saying means the same as 「You\'re a lucky guy」 or 「You\'re a lucky gal.」

C. the word 「dog」 shouldn\'t be used to apply to people�

D. sometimes the words give a clue(線索) to the feeling behind the words�

28. This passage tries to tell you how to ________.�

A. avoid mistakes about money and friends�

B. 「size up」 people�

C. avoid mistakes in understanding what people tell you�

D. keep people friendly without trusting them�

29. In listening to a person the important thing is ________.�

A. to notice his tone, his posture, and the look in his eye�

B. to listen to how he pronounces his words�

C. to check his words against his manner, his tone of voice, and his posture�

D. not to believe what he says�

30. The phrase 『puts you down』 (Para 2, Line 7) can be replaced by another phrase 「________」.�

A. makes you humble B. reces you to silence�

C. press you down D. makes you sad Passage Three

Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage.

It is not often realized that women held a high place in southern European societies in the 10th and 11th centuries. As a wife, the woman was protected by the setting up of a dowry or decimum. Admittedly, the purpose of this was to protect her against the risk of desertion(拋棄), but in reality its function in the social and family life of the time was much more important. The decimum was the wife\'s right to receive a tenth of all her husband\'s property. The wife had the right to withhold consent(不同意), in all transactions(交易) the husband would make. And more than just a right: the documents show that she enjoyed a real power of decision, equal to that of her husband. In no case do the documents indicate any degree of difference in the legal status of husband and wife.�

The wife shared in the management of her husband\'s personal property, but the opposite was not always true. Women seemed perfectly prepared to defend their own inheritance against husbands who tried to exceed their rights, and on occasion they showed a fine fighting spirit. A case in point is that of Maria Vivas, a Catalan woman of Barcelona(巴塞羅那). Having agreed with her husband Miro to sell a field she had inherited, for the needs of the household, she insisted on co mpensation(補償). None being offered, she succeeded in dragging her husband to the scribe(法律學家) to have a contract ly drawn up assigning her a piece of land from Miro\'s personal inheritance. The unfortunate husband was obliged to agree, as the contract says, 「for the sake of peace.」 Either through the dowry or through being hot�tempered, the Catalan wife knew how to win herself, within the context of the family, a powerful economic position.

31. A decimum was ________.�

A. the wife\'s inheritance from her father

B. a gift of money to the new husband�

C. a written contract�

D. the wife\'s right to receive one�tenth of her husband\'s property�

32. In the society described in the passage, the legal standing(地位) of the wife in marriage was ________.�

A. higher than that of her husband

B. lower than that of her husband�

C. the same as that of her husband

D. higher than that of a single woman�

33. What compensation did Maria Vivas get for the field?�

A. Some of the land Miro had inherited

B. A tenth of Miro\'s land�

C. Money for household expenses

D. Money from Miro\'s inheritance�

34. Could a husband sell his wife\'s inheritance?�

A. No, under no circumstances.

B. Yes, whenever he wished to.�

C. Yes, if she agreed.

D. Yes, if his father in law agreed.�

35. Which of the following is NOT mentioned as an effect of the dowry system?�

A. The husband had to share the power of decision in marriage.�

B. The wife was protected from desertion.�

C. The wife gained a powerful economic position.

D. The husband was given control over his wife\'s property. PART TWO

Ⅳ. Word Spelling (10 points, 1 point for two items )

�將下列漢語單詞譯成英語。 作為提示,每個單詞的詞類、首字母及字母數目均已給出。請將完整的單詞寫在答題紙上。

36. 交換,調換 n. e __ __ __ __ __ __ __

37.運輸,運輸工具 n. t__ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

38. 平均的;普通的 a. a __ __ __ __ __ __

39. 暴力的,猛烈的 a. v __ __ __ __ __ __

40. 仍然,然而,不過 ad. n __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

41. 有益的,有利的 a. b __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

42. 宣揚,宣傳 v. p __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

43. 估計,評價,估價 n./v. e __ __ __ __ __ __ __

44. 觀光,旅遊 n. t __ __ __ __ __ __

45. 指示,指出;代表 v. d __ __ __ __ __

46. 起初的,新穎的 a. o __ __ __ __ __ __ __

47. 獨立的,自主的 a. i __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

48. 想像,設想 v. v __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

49. 對比 n./v. c __ __ __ __ __ __ __

50. 壓力;強調 n./v. s __ __ __ __ __

51. 減少,縮小 v. r __ __ __ __ __

52. 有限的 a. l__ __ __ __ __ __

53. 使迷惑;迷 n./v. p __ __ __ __ __

54. 環境,周圍狀況 n. e__ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __ __

55. 容忍的;寬容的 a. t__ __ __ __ __ __ __

Ⅴ.Word Form(10 points, 1 point for each item)

�將括弧中的各詞變為適當的形式填入空白。 答案寫在答題紙上。

56. There is no way to escape ________(do) the work today.�

57. We will have a visit to the seaside ________ (provide) the weather remains clear.

58. Had I left a little earlier, I ________ (catch) the train.�

59. The last train ________ (go), we had to walk home.�

60. A few years later she came home only ________ (find) that her hometown had greatly changed.�

61. The more she thought about it, ________ (angry) she grew.�

62. I\'m sure he ________ (leave) Tokyo by this time tomorrow.�

63. We become used to ________ (see) blood on the news on television, or in full color in newspaper and magazines..�

64. It is ________ (interesting) novel I have ever read.

65. I can\'t find the recorder in the room. It must ________ (take) by someone else. Ⅵ.Translation from Chinese into English(15 points, 3 points for each item)

�將下列各句譯成英語並將答案寫在答題紙上。

66. 他走都不會,更不用說跑了。�

67. 不管贊成還是反對,我都將繼續下去。�

68. 生產商應該對自己的產品質量負全部責任。�

69. 老人繼續說著,根本不顧我在此事上的感情。�

70. 毋庸置疑,很多人受益於心臟手術。

Ⅶ.Translation from English into Chinese(15 points).

�將下列短文譯成漢語並將答案寫在答題紙上。

Are you able to read these articles in a minute or less? Perhaps right now you should stop a while and remind yourself of some important things that help you to read faster. Check yourself on these points and be sure you are doing the right things. You should always move your eyes from left to right across the page. Always keep moving forward. Do not let your eyes go back over words you have already read. Do not read words separately. Learn to see groups of words. Do not sound out(發響) the words as you read them. And remember that you do not have to read every word. Look for the main nouns and the main verbs. If you want to be sure that you do not lose your place as you read, you can keep your finger under the line. But do not move your finger from left to right with your eyes. Your finger should be under the middle of the line. Keep your eyes moving all the time. Be sure to practice on everything you read. Also remember to exercise your eyes every day.

水氣球
參 考 答 案

Ⅰ. Vocabulary and Structure (10 points, 1 point for each item )

�1.D 2.B 3.C 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.A�

Ⅱ. Cloze Test (10 points, 1 point for each item)

�11. C 12.D 13.C 14. C 15. B

�16. B 17. B 18. A 19. C 20. A

Ⅲ. Reading Comprehension (30 points, 2 points for each item)

�21. B 22. A 23. B 24. A 25. B

�26. B 27. D 28. C 29. C 30. A

�31. D 32. C 33. A 34. C 35. D

Ⅳ. Word Spelling (10 points, 1 point for two items )

36. exchange 37. transportation 38. average 39. violent

40. nevertheless 41. beneficial 42. publicize 43. estimate

44. tourism 45. denote 46. original 47. independent

48. visualize 49. contrast 50. stress 51. rece

52. limited 53. puzzle 54. environment 55. tolerant

Ⅴ. Word Form (10 points, 1 point for each item )

56. doing 57. provided/providing 58. would have caught

59. gone 60. to find 61. the angrier 62. will have left

63. having taken 64. the most interesting 65. have been taken

Ⅵ. Translation from Chinese into English (15 points, 3 points for each item)

66. He can\'t even walk, let alone run.�

67. Pro or con, I shall continue.�

68. The manufacturers should take full responsibility for the quality of their procts.�

69. The old man continued speaking, regardless of my feelings on the matter.�

70. There is no doubt that a large number of people benefit from heart surgery.

Ⅶ. Translation from English into Chinese (15 points)

你能在一分鍾或更短的時間內讀完這些短文嗎?也許現在你該停一下,提醒自己注意一些能幫你讀得更快的重要問題。 檢查一下以下幾點,以確定你做得正確無誤。你當始終自左至右移動目光,始終向前。別再回頭看已讀過的字句。別把每個詞分開來讀。要學會看句群。讀時別出聲。還要牢記你無須每詞必讀。找到主要的名詞和主要的動詞。如果想保證自己在讀時不至於找不到地方,你可以手指放在行下。但別隨目光自左至右移動。你的手指應當放在一行中間的下方。目光要不停地移動。一定要在每次閱讀中這樣練習。同時,記得每天做做眼部保健。

㈩ 6月大學英語六級真題及答案解析「閱讀理解」

Section A選詞填空

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on ,Answer Street 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

Questions 26 to 35 are based on the following passage.

Pursuing a career is an essential part of adolescent development. "The adolescent becomes an alt when he26__________ a real job." To cognitive researchers like Piaget, althood meant the beginning of an27__________ .

Piaget argued that once adolescents enter the world of work, their newly acquired ability to form hypotheses allows them to create representations that are too ideal. The28__________ of such ideals, without the tempering of the reality of a job or profession, rapidly leads adolescents to become29__________ of the non-idealistic world and to press for reform in a characteristically adolescent way. Piaget said: "True adaptation to society comes30__________ when the adolescent reformer attempts to put his ideas to work."

Of course, youthful idealism is often courageous, and no one likes to give up dreams. Perhaps, taken31__________ out of context, Piaget's statement seems harsh. What he was32__________ , however, is the way reality can modify idealistic views. Some people refer to such modification as maturity. Piaget argued that attaining and accepting a vocation is one of the best ways to modify idealized views and to mature.

As careers and vocations become less available ring times of33__________ , adolescents may be especially hard hit. Such difficult economic times may leave many adolescents34__________ about their roles in society. For this reason, community interventions and government job programs that offer summer and vacation work are not only economically __35__ but also help to stimulate the adolescent's sense of worth.

A. automatically

B. beneficial

C. capturing

D. confused

E. emphasizing

F. entrance

G. excited

H. existence

I. incidentally

J. intolerant

K. occupation

L. promises

M. recession

N. slightly

O. undertakes

Section B段落匹配

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the questions by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

Can societies be rich and green?

[A] our economies are to flourish, if global poverty is to be eliminated and if the well-being of the world's people enhanced—not just in this generation but in succeeding generations—we must make sure we take care of the natural environment and resources on which our economic activity depends." That statement comes not, as you might imagine, from a stereotypical tree-hugging, save-the-world greenie (環保主義者), but from Gordon Brown, a politician with a reputation for rigour, thoroughness and above all, caution.

[B] A surprising thing for the man who runs one of the world's most powerful economies to say? Perhaps; though in the run-up to the five-year review of the Millennium (千年的)Goals, he is far from alone. The roots of his speech, given in March at the roundtable meeting of environment and energy ministers from the G20 group of nations, stretch back to 1972, and the United Nations Conference on the Human Environment in Stockholm.

[C] "The protection and improvement of the human environment is a major issue which affects the well-being of peoples and economic development throughout the world," read the final declaration from this gathering, the first of a sequence which would lead to the Rio de Janeiro Earth Summit in 1992 and the World Development Summit in Johannesburg three years ago.

[D] Hunt through the reports prepared by UN agencies and development groups—many for conferences such as this year's Millennium Goals review—and you will find that the linkage between environmental protection and economic progress is a common thread.

[E] Managing ecosystems sustainably is more profitable than exploiting them, according to the Millennium Ecosystem Assessment. But finding hard evidence to support the thesis is not so easy. Thoughts turn first to some sort of global statistic, some indicator which would rate the wealth of nations in both economic and environmental terms and show a relationship between the two.

[F] If such an indicator exists, it is well hidden. And on reflection, this is not surprising; the single word "environment" has so many dimensions, and there are so many other factors affecting wealth—such as the oil deposits—that teasing out a simple economy-environment relationship would be almost impossible.

[G] The Millennium Ecosystem Assessment, a vast four-year global study which reported its initial conclusions earlier this year, found reasons to believe that managing ecosystems sustainably— working with nature rather than against it—might be less profitable in the short term, but certainly brings long-term rewards.

[H] And the World Resources Institute (WRI) in its World Resources 2005 report, issued at the end of August, proced several such examples from Africa and Asia; it also demonstrated that environmental degradation affects the poor more than the rich, as poorer people derive a much higher proportion of their income directly from the natural resources around them.

[I] But there are also many examples of growing wealth by trashing the environment, in rich and poor parts of the world alike, whether through unregulated mineral extraction, drastic water use for agriculture, slash-and-burn farming, or fossil-fuel-guzzling (大量消耗) transport. Of course, such growth may not persist in the long term—which is what Mr. Brown and the Stockholm declaration were both attempting to point out. Perhaps the best example of boom growth and bust decline is the Grand Banks fishery. For almost five centuries a very large supply of cod (鱈魚) provided abundant raw material for an instry which at its peak employed about 40,000 people, sustaining entire communities in Newfoundland. Then, abruptly, the cod population collapsed. There were no longer enough fish in the sea for the stock to maintain itself, let alone an instry. More than a decade later, there was no sign of the ecosystem re-building itself. It had, apparently, been fished out of existence; and the once mighty Newfoundland fleet now gropes about frantically for crab on the sea floor.

[J] There is a view that modem humans are inevitably sowing the seeds of a global Grand Banks-style disaster. The idea is that we are taking more out of what you might call the planet's environmental bank balance than it can sustain; we are living beyond our ecological means. One recent study attempted to calculate the extent of this "ecological overshoot of the human economy", and found that we are using 1.2 Earth's-worth of environmental goods and services—the implication being that at some point the debt will be called in, and all those services—the things which the planet does for us for free-will grind to a halt.

[K] Whether this is right, and if so where and when the ecological axe will fall, is hard to determine with any precision—which is why governments and financial institutions are only beginning to bring such risks into their economic calculations. It is also the reason why development agencies are not

united in their view of environmental issues; while some, like the WRI, maintain that environmental progress needs to go hand-in-hand with economic development, others argue that the priority is to build a thriving economy, and then use the wealth created to tackle environmental degradation.

[L] This view assumes that rich societies will invest in environmental care. But is this right? Do things get better or worse as we get richer? Here the Stockholm declaration is ambiguous. "In the developing countries," it says, "most of the environmental problems are caused by under-development." So it is saying that economic development should make for a cleaner world? Not necessarily; "In the instrialized countries, environmental problems are generally related to instrialisation and technological development," it continues. In other words, poor and rich both over-exploit the natural world, but for different reasons. It's simply not true that economic growth will surely make our world cleaner.

[M] Clearly, richer societies are able to provide environmental improvements which lie well beyond the reach of poorer communities. Citizens of wealthy nations demand national parks, clean rivers, clean air and poison-free food They also, however, use far more natural resources—fuel, water (all those baths and golf courses) and building materials.

[N] A case can be made that rich nations export environmental problems, the most graphic example being climate change. As a country's wealth grows, so do its greenhouse gas emissions. The figures available will not be completely accurate. Measuring emissions is not a precise science, particularly when it comes to issues surrounding land use; not all nations have released up-to-date data, and in any case, emissions from some sectors such as aviation are not included in national statistics. But the data is exact enough for a clear trend to be easily discernible. As countries become richer, they proce more greenhouse gases; and the impact of those gases will fall primarily in poor parts of the world.

[O] Wealth is not, of course, the only factor involved. The average Norwegian is better off than the average US citizen, but contributes about half as much to climate change. But could Norway keep its standard of living and yet cut its emissions to Moroccan or even Ethiopian levels? That question, repeated across a dozen environmental issues and across our diverse planet, is what will ultimately determine whether the human race is living beyond its ecological means as it pursues economic revival.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡2上作答。

36. Examples show that both rich and poor countries exploited the environment for economic progress.

37. Environmental protection and improvement benefit people all over the world.

38. It is not necessarily true that economic growth will make our world cleaner.

39. The common theme of the UN reports is the relation between environmental protection and economic growth.

40. Development agencies disagree regarding how to tackle environment issues while ensuring economic progress.

41. It is difficult to find solid evidence to prove environmental friendliness generates more profits than exploiting the natural environment.

42. Sustainable management of ecosystems will prove rewarding in the long run.

43. A politician noted for being cautious asserts that sustainable human development depends on the natural environment.

44. Poor countries will have to bear the cost for rich nations's economic development.

45. One recent study warns us of the danger of the exhaustion of natural resources on Earth.

Section C仔細閱讀

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A. , B. , C. and D.. You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer sheet with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

Interactive television advertising, which allows viewers to use their remote controls to click on advertisements, has been pushed for years. Nearly a decade ago it was predicted that viewers of "Friends", a popular situation comedy, would soon be able to purchase a sweater like Jennifer Aniston's with a few taps on their remote control. "It's been the year of interactive television advertising for the last ten or twelve years," says Colin Dixon of a digital-media consultancy.

So the news that Cablevision, an American cable company, was rolling out interactive advertisements to all its customers on October 6th was greeted with some skepticism. During commercials, an overlay will appear at the bottom of the screen, prompting viewers to press a button to request a free sample or order a catalogue. Cablevision hopes to allow customers to buy things with their remote controls early next year.

Television advertising could do with a boost. Spending fell by 10% in the first half of the year. The popularization of digital video recorders has caused advertisers to worry that their commercials will be skipped. Some are turning to the Internet, which is cheaper and offers concrete measurements like click-through rates—especially important at a time when marketing budgets are tight. With the launch of interactive advertising, "many of the dollars that went to the Internet will come back to the TV," says David Kline of Cablevision. Or so the instry hopes.

In theory, interactive advertising can engage viewers in a way that 30-second spots do not Unilever recently ran an interactive campaign for its Axe deodorant (除臭劑), which kept viewers engaged for more than three minutes on average.

The amount spent on interactive advertising on television is still small. Magna, an advertising agency, reckons it will be worth about $138 million this year. That falls far short of the billions of dollars people once expected it to generate. But DirecTV, Comcast and Time Warner Cable have all invested in it. A new effort led by Canoe Ventures, a coalition of leading cable providers, aims to make interactive advertising available across America later this year. BrightLine iTV, which designs and sells interactive ads, says interest has surged: it expects its revenues almost to triple this year. BSkyB, Britain's biggest satellite-television service, already provides 9 million customers with interactive ads.

Yet there are doubts whether people watching television, a "lean back" medium, crave interaction. Click-through rates have been high so far (around 3-4%, compared with less than 0.3% online), but that may be a result of the novelty. Interactive ads and viewers might not go well together.

46. What does Colin Dixon mean by saying "It's been the year of interactive television advertising for the last ten or twelve years(Lines 4-5, Para. 1)?

A. Interactive television advertising will become popular in 10-12 years.

B. Interactive television advertising has been under debate for the last decade or so.

C. Interactive television advertising is successful when incorporated into situation comedies.

D. Interactive television advertising has not achieved the anticipated results.

47. What is the public's response to Cablevision's planned interactive TV advertising program?

A. Pretty positive.

B. Totally indifferent.

C. Somewhat doubtful.

D. Rather critical.

48. What is the impact of the wide use of digital video recorders on TV advertising?

A. It has made TV advertising easily accessible to viewers.

B. It helps advertisers to measure the click-through rates.

C. It has placed TV advertising at a great disadvantage.

D. It enables viewers to check the sales items with ease.

49. What do we learn about Unilever's interactive campaign?

A. It proves the advantage of TV advertising.

B. It has done well in engaging the viewers.

C. It helps attract investments in the company.

D. It has boosted the TV advertising instry.

熱點內容
四川農業大學申請考核博士 發布:2025-10-20 08:58:11 瀏覽:981
福田雷沃重工本科生待遇怎麼樣 發布:2025-10-20 08:53:49 瀏覽:575
華為要本科生嗎 發布:2025-10-20 08:25:41 瀏覽:550
2008年青島本科生工資 發布:2025-10-20 08:04:24 瀏覽:444
東北大學藝術考研 發布:2025-10-20 07:38:35 瀏覽:299
我的大學生活txt 發布:2025-10-20 07:35:28 瀏覽:25
人民大學外語系考研 發布:2025-10-20 07:31:12 瀏覽:894
上海交通大學考研輔導班 發布:2025-10-20 07:24:54 瀏覽:420
華中農業大學細胞生物學考研群 發布:2025-10-20 07:09:36 瀏覽:558
南京大學2016考研線 發布:2025-10-20 06:43:12 瀏覽:930