东财1603大学英语2答案
Ⅰ 新一代大学英语视听说教程2答案
1- B ACDBA C B D C A A C C D B BD CAD B B B A B A B C
2.havebeentraveling.the.staying.in0.isfied1.amazing.it.where.Sounds.:Lastweekend,.Afterabout10minutes’walk,wearrivedatthefarm..,andwesawpigs,goats,cckens
3部分解析阅读理解:A篇(个人情况)本文是记叙文。文章道了一个10岁小男孩获得英雄称号的事迹。1.B。推理判断题。第三段的Forallswork说明了Cody成为HuggableHero的原因,其中的allswork指代第二段的Codyvisitsairports...spackagesupplies。由此可推断,Cody被选为HuggableHero是因为他的关爱行为。.C。词义猜测题。根据该段的$10,000以及倒数第二段的howitfelttobechosenasahero可知,Cody被选为一名HuggableHero,由此可知,select意为“选为”。.A。细节理解题。根据第四段可知,Cody在岁那年就萌发要以实际行动来感谢战士保家卫国的想法,再根据第一段可知,Cody在01年获得英雄称号时10岁,由此可知,Cody岁那年是00年。.D。推理判断题。根据第四段的.可知,Cody希望他的爱心包裹可以让士兵感到很温暖。B篇(科学技术)本文是说明文。文章主要介绍了一项可笑的发明。.C。细节理解题。根据第二段的可知。.B。细节理解题。根据第四段的可知。.D。推理判断题。根据最后一段所描述的一名动物美容师在一条狗身上使用doghoser后,那条狗一个月后都害怕遇见其他狗可知,这个doghoser前景黯淡。C篇(旅游)本文是应用文。哦 顺便一提,我现在学的ABC天丅英语中心的助教说过,就是要掌握好英语是很容易的 一定有个恰当的学习空间和熟练口语对象,这取决于外教资质,纯正欧美口音才是最好,不间断逐日口语交流,1&1加强化教学才会有很.好.的进步效率..课后同样要重复复习课堂音频 把所学知识融会贯通。如果真的无口语交谈的人的话,就到可可或大耳朵获得课余学习材料练习 多说、多练、多问、多听、多读 迅速的语境就培养起来,学习效果会非常迅速明显的;文章介绍了两个火车时刻表及其相关事项。.A。细节理解题。根据第一个表中CapitolLimited那列可知,路火车从华盛顿到芝加哥。由于时间是星期二,因此Cardinal的1路不符合时间要求。.C。推理判断题。根据第一个表可知,从纽约到芝加哥最快的单程为LakeShoreLimited的路车,行程为1个小时;根据第二个表可知,从芝加哥回纽约最快的火车为LakeShoreLimited的路车,行程约1个小时。由此可知,纽约到芝加哥的往返行程最快需要个小时左右。0.B。细节理解题。根据两个表中LakeShoreLimited在华盛顿都没有时刻表可知,该火车没在华盛顿设站点。七选五:话题:人际关系本文是说明文。文章介绍了如何给人留下美好的第一印象。1.B。根据该段具体介绍握手前要确保双手干净以及握手的力度等可知,该段主要讲述握手方式要合适。.G。根据前一句讲述握手时通常用右手可知,划网处接着说明虽然通常情况下左手不用来握手,然而也不能将左手揣在口袋里。.D。根据该段的小标题Beontime以及最后一句的“宁可到了约定地点闲逛也不要被堵在路上”可知,通常情况下要早0分钟左右到达约定地点。.C。根据前一句Askfortheirnameinapoliteway和后一句可知,礼貌地询问对方的姓名后要在随后的交谈中提及对方的姓名。.E。根据前一句的可知,E项中的“对衣服的品位相同”和“共同的兴趣爱好”属于双方的共同点。完形填空:话题:语言学习本文是说明文。文章介绍了一个笑话的来源。.D。根据上文的lookingforland可知,那名船员渴望找到地。.B。根据下文的The“land”isnotngbutacloud可知,船员将天边的云误以为是地。下文的thesailor'smistake为提示。.C。根据上文的可知,船员大呼“地”。.C。其他船员也都纷纷跑到船边,向远处的天边望去。0.A。根据上文的Greatlyexcited可知,船上的船员一想到地都很兴奋、高兴。1.C。几个星期以来,船员除了大片的水域外没见过其它东西。.A。.B。根据下文其他船员发现所谓的地其实是漂浮的云并开那名船员的玩笑可知,大家发现了那名误把云朵当作地的船员的错误。.B。根据下文的Theotherswouldjokewithasailor可知,其他船员和那名船员开了一个玩笑。.D。根据下文的Topreventthespfromcatcngfire...可知,这句玩笑是:你只是看见了炊火下面的土。.D。but后面的itwasahumorousresponse与划网处所在句构成对比,由此可知,这个笑话可能现在听上去不好笑。.A。根据文中的sps和sailors可知,故事发生在船上。.B。根据下文的hetraveledinthreesmall,woodensps可知,哥伦布是从西牙经大西洋航行。.C。根据下文描写船员在甲板上和衣而睡以及缺乏一定的必要设施可知,船上的生活条件很艰苦。0.B。Therewereno与therewasnot之间为并列关系。1.D。根据下文描写在甲板上做饭可知,船上没有厨房。.A。.C。根据下文的Topreventthespfromcatcngfire可知,船员冒着烧了木船的危险在甲板上生火做饭。.A。根据文章最后一句的可知,厨子在灶火下铺土以防木船被烧毁。.B。那名船员错误地以为自己发现了地。语法填空:.havebeentraveling。考查时态。由forthepasttwomonths及语境可知,设空处用现在完成进行时。.the。考查冠词。由Ithoughtyou’deverdo可知,在此用the表特指。thelasttng意为“最不可能的事情”。.staying。考查非谓语动词。beintodoingsth.意为“喜欢做某事”。.in。考查介词。takeinterestin意为“对……产生兴趣”。0.isfied。考查非谓语动词。设空处表示主语的状态,故用过去分词作表语。1.amazing。考查形容词。设空处是对travels的评介,故用amazing(令人惊讶的)。.it。考查代词。空处作形式主语,指代thatyouwereindeedinspired,故填it。Itseemsthat...意为“看起来……”。.where。考查关系词。设空处引导定语从句修饰先行词village,且在从句中作地点状语,故填where。.Sounds。考查省略。Soundsexciting是Itsoundsexciting的省略形式。.willgoamgoing。考查时态。由Wouldyouliketogowithme可知,go所表示的动作尚未发生,故填willgo或amgoing。[选做题参考答案及解析]参考答案1-CACBD解析阅读理解:话题:个人情感本文是记叙文。作者下定决心阅读来自不同国家的书籍,并从中体会到了读书的好处。1.C。句意理解题。根据接下来的-speakingauthors可知,作者以为自己是一个国际化的人,但是自己阅读的书却局限于英语国家的作品,因此划网句子意为“自己家里没有世界各国的书籍”。.A。细节理解题。根据第二段的Idecidedtoasktheplanet'sreadersforhelp.Icreatedablogcalled“AYearofReadingtheWorld”可知。.C。段落大意题。第三段主要列举了作者寻找圣多美和普林西比民主共和国和南苏丹共和国的书籍的例子,以此来说明有些国家的书找起来是非常困难甚至是找不到的。.B。推理判断题。倒数第二段提到阅读不同国家的书籍不仅拓宽了作者的视野还使她更明白不同地方生活的人们的心理感受,最后一段介绍了作者觉得书籍使得这个世界更加真实。由此可推断,作者从她的不同寻常的阅读经历中受益匪浅。.D。标题归纳题。文章第一段最后一句So,atthestartof01,...为文章的主题句,随后文章具体介绍了作者阅读不同国家的书籍的经历,故D项概括准确。
Ⅱ 现代大学英语精读2课后答案通常在哪儿找
试着用快答案app吧,这是大学生搜答案的好软件。它的软件功能也多,便于搜题搜答案,更加的方便,好用,可以获得全新的体验。
Ⅲ 新世纪大学英语综合教程2答案第二版
U1-U4:http://wenku..com/view/d98cef7f0740be1e640e9a0e.html?from=search
(新世纪大学英语(第二版)综合教程2 1-4单元课后题答案)
U5-U7:http://wenku..com/view/62ed27640975f46526d3e104.html?from=search
(新世纪大学英语综合教程2课后习题答案下(新版))
U8:http://wenku..com/view/8b92ac7b03d8ce2f00662391.html?from=search
(新世纪综合教程2答案2014新版U8)
Ⅳ 东财10秋学期《大学英语1》、《大学英语2》期末考核作业答案在哪里找
东财10秋学期《大学英语2》期末考核作业
试卷总分:100 测试时间:--
单选题 简答题 完型填空阅读理解
一、单选题(共 15 道试题,共 45 分。)V
1. This article _____ of four parts.
A. consists
B. consist
C. is consisted
D. consisting
满分:3 分
2. Jerry: I've been back from a business trip.
Bob: ______
A. It's very nice of you.
B. How's everything going
C. You're kind to say so.
D. I'd love to.
满分:3 分
3. It is _______ that she will win the prize.
A. likely
B. lovely
C. lively
D. lonely
满分:3 分
4. It's no use ______ over spilt milk.
A. to cry
B. crying
C. cry
D. cries
满分:3 分
5. Alice: Stella, this is my boyfriend Rock.
Stella: ______
A. You may only have one.
B. Yours is lovely, too.
C. Oh, really? Nice to meet you.
D. Very well, thank you.
满分:3 分
6. I ______ great pity on the woman whose baby died.
A. gave
B. put
C. based
D. took
满分:3 分
7. I'm familiar _______ this car.
A. with
B. to
C. at
D. by
满分:3 分
8. People usually _______ spring with sunshine and flowers.
A. regard
B. imagine
C. welcome
D. connect
满分:3 分
9. He saved the child's life at the _______ of his own life.
A. spending
B. service
C. cost
D. value
满分:3 分
10. Young ______ he is, he handles things skillfully.
A. if
B. though
C. while
D. as
满分:3 分
11. Sue: Do you like these grapes?
Nancy: ______
A. Not at all.
B. I've tasted better.
C. Very little.
D. They taste terrible.
满分:3 分
12. His supposition is good in theory _____ cannot be put into practice.
A. and
B. or
C. but
D. while
满分:3 分
13. Man: Excuse me, madam, but is there a post office near here?
Woman: _________
A. Wow, you got the idea.
B. No, never mind.
C. Pretty well, I guess.
D. Sorry, I'm new here.
满分:3 分
14. You may borrow this book __________ you promise to give it back.。
A. so long
B. as long as
C. as long
D. long as
满分:3 分
15. Customer: Isn't the pink blouse pretty?
Salesgirl: ______
A. Yeah... but the blue one would look better on you.
B. No, the blue one is prettier.
C. I think otherwise.
D. I don't think I agree with you.
满分:3 分
二、简答题(共 3 道试题,共 15 分。句子翻译
1.句子翻译:
The rain discouraged us from going out.
雨妨碍我们出去。
2.句子翻译:
He went away without taking leave.
他没有请假就离开了。
3.句子翻译:
Please help yourself to some fruit on the table.
请随便吃点桌上的水果。
三、完型填空(共 1 道试题,共 10 分。)V 1.
In 1776, the United States became the first nation in the world ___1___ the word "happiness" into its basic ___2___ documents. And then we quickly forgot the beautiful word, and it's been downhill for many of us ever___3___. Trust me, success without happiness is___4___. The president of the largest steel company of the 20th Century went bankrupt and lived on borrowed money for five years ___5___ his death. The president of the greatest utility company, ___6___ Samuel Insull, died a fugitive from the law, penniless in a foreign land. Albert Fall, a member of President Warren Harding's cabinet, was pardoned ___7___ prison so he could die at home. One of the greatest barons on Wall Street, Jesse Livermore, ___8___ suicide. All of these men learned well the art of ___9___ money, but not one of them knew how to live. How should we live? The great Canadian physician, Sir William Osler, gave us the answer in 1913 when he ___10___ a student organization at Yale University and said, "Live every day of your life in a day-tight compartment."
1).
A. written
B. write
C. to write
D. writing
满分:1 分
2).
A. finding
B. found
C. founding
D. founded
满分:1 分
3).
A. after
B. since
C. then
D. before
满分:1 分
4).
A. worth
B. worthiness
C. worthless
D. worthy
满分:1 分
5).
A. since
B. before
C. after
D. at
满分:1 分
6).
A. name
B. to name
C. naming
D. named
满分:1 分
7).
A. from
B. with
C. of
D. in
满分:1 分
8).
A. committed
B. commits
C. committing
D. commit
满分:1 分
9).
A. making
B. collecting
C. saving
D. raising
满分:1 分
10).
A. reported
B. talked
C. spoke
D. addressed
满分:1 分
四、阅读理解(共 2 道试题,共 30 分。)V 1.
The growth of population ring the past few centuries is no proof that population will continue to grow straight upward toward infinity and doom. On the contrary, demographic history offers evidence that population growth has not been at all constant. According to paleo-ecologist Edward Deevey, the past million years show three momentous changes. The first, a rapid increase in population around one million B.C., followed the innovations of tool-making and tool-using. But when the new power from the use of tools had been exploited, the rate of world population growth fell and became almost stable.
The next rapid jump in population started perhaps 10,000 years ago, when men began to keep herds, plow and plant the earth. Once again when initial proctivity gains had been absorbed, the rate of population growth abated.
These two episodes suggest that the third great change, the present rapid growth, which began in the West between 250 and 350 years ago, may also slow down when, or if technology begins to yield fewer innovations. Of course, the current knowledge revolution may continue without foreseeable end. Either way contrary to popular belief in constant geometric growth-population can be expected in the long run to adjust to proctivity.1). Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
A. Increase in population is related to proctivity.
B. Population growth can not be regarded as a social failure.
C. Human population expands at a straight upward trend.
D. Population growth has shown ups and downs in demographic history.
满分:3 分
2). How many significant demographic changes ever occurred in the past one million years?
A. Three.
B. Two.
C. None.
D. One.
满分:3 分
3). What is found to have close relationship with rapid increase in population?
A. Ways discovered to increase proctivity.
B. War between 2 countries.
C. Migration from a continent to another continent.
D. A new religion beginning to be accepted by people.
满分:3 分
4). What can be concluded when the current tide of knowledge revolution ebbs?
A. Population growth will become accelerated.
B. Proctivity will rise.
C. Population growth will slow down.
D. Proctivity will receive no impact.
满分:3 分
5). What is the concept most people have on population growth?
A. Rapid growth is followed by a decline.
B. Decelerated growth is following by a decline.
C. The population is always in constant geometric growth.
D. No growth at all.
满分:3 分
2. A lawyer friend of mine has devoted herself to the service of humanity. Her special area is called "public interest law". Many other lawyers represent only clients who can pay high fees. All lawyers have had expensive and highly specialized training, and they work long, difficult hours for the money they earn. But what happens to people who need legal help and cannot afford to pay these lawyers' fee?
Public interest lawyers fill this need. Patricia, like other public interest lawyers, earns a salary much below what some lawyers can earn. Because she is willing to take less money, her clients have the help they need, even if they can pay nothing at all.
Some clients need legal help because stores have cheated them with faulty merchandise. Others are in unsafe apartments, or are threatened with eviction (being driven) and have no place to go. Their cases are all called "civil" cases. Still others are accused of criminal acts, and seek those public interest lawyers who handle "criminal" cases. These are just a few of the many situations in which the men and women who are public interest lawyers serve to extend justice throughout society.1). "A lawyer friend of mine has devoted herself to the service of humanity" means______.
A. she has tried to provide service to people in need out of humane consideration
B. she has tried to work for the cause of law at any cost
C. she has devoted herself to the public relationship in spite of loss of income
D. she has tried to earn her living by providing service for human beings
满分:3 分
2). What is the difference between public interest lawyers and other lawyers?
A. They have had more highly specialized training.
B. They work long, difficult hours for the money they earn.
C. They may offer help to those who can't afford to pay.
D. Their training is much cheaper.
满分:3 分
3). The word "clients" in this passage means______.
A. people who needs and uses legal help from lawyers
B. people who can pay high fees to their lawyers
C. people who have been cheated by stores or threatened with eviction
D. people who are very poor and can't afford to pay their lawyers
满分:3 分
4). Public interest law includes______.
A. criminal cases only
B. wealthy clients cases
C. civil cases only
D. criminal and civil cases
满分:3 分
5). Which of the following is not a matter for a civil case?
A. A burglar is arrested.
B. A landlord refuses to fix a dangerous staircase.
C. A tenant is faced with eviction.
D. A store sells a faulty radio.
满分:3 分
加 Q761296021
Ⅳ 大学英语综合教程2课后习题翻译答案
1、(第一单元)To improve our English, it is critical to do more reading, writing, listening and speaking. Besides, learning by heart as many well-written essays as possible is also very important. Without an enormous store of good English writing in your head you cannot express yourself freely in English. It is also helpful to summarize our experience as we go along, for in so doing, we can figure out which way of learning is more effective and will proce the most desirable result. As long as we keep working hard on it, we will in e course accomplish the task of mastering English.
2、(第二单元)With more and more donations coming in, our university will be much better off financially next year. We will thus be able to focus on the most important task that we, ecators, must take on: to encourage students to attain their scholarly/academic goals, to train them to be dependable and responsible indivials, to prepare them for the life ahead, and to guide them in their pursuit of spiritual as well as material satisfaction.
3、(第三单元)George, the son of Mr. Johnson, liked listening to heavy metal music in the evenings, which made it hard for other residents in the community to fall asleep. Eventually the exhausted neighbors lost their patience and decided on direct interference. They called Mr. Johnson to tell him in a frank manner what they were thinking. Mr. Johnson assured them that he would certainly settle the issue. As soon as he put down the phone he scolded his son, “ has come over you? You should know better than to disturb others for your own amusement.” In the end George traded his CD’s for computer games software from his classmates.
4、(第四单元)Perhaps you envy me for being able to work from home on the computer. I agree that the Internet has made my job a lot easier. I can write, submit and edit articles via email, chat with my colleagues on line and discuss work with my boss. With a click of the mouse, I can get all the data I need and keep up with the latest news. But then, communicating through the Net can be frustrating at times. The system may crash. Worse still, without the emotional cues of face-to-face communication, the typed words sometimes seem difficult to interpret.
5、(第五单元)
Numerous facts bear out the argument/statement/claim that in order to recover speedily from negative emotion, you should allow yourself to cry. You needn’t/don’t have to be ashamed of crying. Anxiety and sorrow can flow out of the body along with tears.
Consider the case of/Take Donna. Her son unfortunately died in a car accident. The intensity of the blow made her unable to cry. She said, “It was not until two weeks later that I began to cry. And then I felt as if a big stone had been lifted from my shoulders. It was the tears that brought me back to earth and helped me survive the crisis.”
第六及以后的都不知道。
Ⅵ 新世纪大学英语综合教程2的课后翻译题答案
Unit 1
1. 在生活中,我们最愚蠢的行为就是太执着于自己的东西,不愿意放弃。
In life our stupidest course of action is to cling too much to what we have and refuse to let go.
2.我愿意在IT行业工作,但我不知道如何着手。
I'm willing to work in the IT instry, but have no idea how to go about it.
3.许多人都已意识到与大自然和谐相处的重要性。
Many people are aware of the importance of living in harmony with nature.
4.像“代沟”这样的问题是不可以被掩盖起来的。
Problems like the generation gap cannot be swept under the carpet.
5.我始终不懂什么事在使她心烦。
I never did understand what was eating away at her.
6.他一生都与世无争。
He has been at peace with the world all his life.
7. 他没有说出自己的想法。一则她未必理解,二则他怕自己得不到她的宽恕。
He did not speak out/say what he thought. For one thing, she might not understand. For another, he was afraid that she might not forgive him.
8.随着岁月流逝,他对中国文化越来越感兴趣。
As the years rolled by, he became increasingly interested in /fascinated by Chinese culture.
Unit 2
1. 这种情景总是令我感动,让我沉思。
Such a sight always moves me and sets me thinking.
2.别怪她了, 在类似情况下,你自己也会这么做的。
Stop scolding/blaming her—you’d have done the same thing under/in similar circumstances.
3. 我们应当为自己所拥有的一切而心存感激,而不是对任何事情都漫不经心。
We should be appreciative of/grateful for what we have instead of taking everything for granted.
4.他也许会答应改变,但无非又是说一套做一套罢了。
He may promise to change, but it’s the same old story of saying one thing and doing another.
5. 我苦苦思索该怎样把这可怕的消息告诉他。
I racked my brains about how to break the terrible news to him.
6. 我将永远无法报答父母为我所做的一切。
It will be impossible for me to repay my parents for everything they have done for me.
7.且让我再次感谢大家的参与,祝你们工作顺利。
For now, it reminds to me to thank you once more for joining us and wish you good luck in your work.
8.我已开始就说过,他会给我们惹麻烦的。
I said right from the beginning that he would cause us trouble.
Unit 3
1.听说他的新书是根据发生在田纳西州一个小镇上的真事写的。
Rumor has it that his new book is based on a true story about a family in a small Tennessee town.
2.他在中学教书,但也兼职做些翻译来赚取外快。
He teaches in a middle school, but he does some translation work on the side to bring extra cash/money.
3.自信是件好事,但自信与自负是有区别的。
It’s good to be confident (about yourself), but there is a difference between confidence and conceit.
4. 只有坚持到底的人才会成功。半途而废的人永远也无法实现梦想。
Only those who stick it out can achieve success. Those who give up halfway will never realize their dreams.
5.一个真正的英雄有勇气,有高尚的目标,而且乐于奉献。
A true hero possesses/has courage, a noble purpose and a willingness to make sacrifices.
6. 任何人只要拿起这本小说读了第一段,就会发现很难把它放下。
Anyone who picked up this novel and reads the first paragraph will be hard pressed to put it down.
7.从某种意义上说,生活就像游泳。如果总是扶住池边,就永远也学不会。
In a sense, life is like swimming; if you keep holding on to the sides of the pool, you (will) never learn.
8.一个民族的前途在很大程度上取决于其教育与培训的质量。
The future of a nation depends in a large measure upon the quality of ecation and training.
Unit 4
1.只有那些有过类似经历的人,才能够完全理解这一点。
Only those who have lived through a similar experience can fully appreciate this. /
The only people who can fully appreciate this are those who have lived through a similar experience.
2. 科学家们一直没有弄明白这些粒子是怎么形成、又是如何相互作用的。
Scientists have been hard pressed to figure out how these particles form and interact (with one another). / …are formed…
3.我要特别感谢每一个在这些年来以不同方式做出了贡献的人。
I’d like to express my special thanks to everyone who has contributed over the years in one way or another.
4.团队环境中员工个人的成功能带来公司的成功。
The indivial success of the employees in a team environment results in success for the company.
5.这场战争,虽说从军事角度而言是成功的,却令经济几乎崩溃。
The war, although successful in military terms, left the economy almost in ruins.
6.他决定把自己的精力用到有益的事上,而不是整天守在电视机前。
He decided to channel his energies into something useful, instead of being glued to the TV set all day. / instead of sitting in front of the TV set all day long.
7. 力量与勇气是有区别的。生存需要力量,生活需要勇气。
There is a difference between strength and courage. It takes strength to survive. It takes courage to live.
8.她天生就是一个非常温柔亲切的人,总是乐于向别人伸出援手。
She was by nature a very affectionate person, always ready to give a helping hand to others.
Unit 5
1. 他为我们公司当顾问,工作中遇到困难时我们经常向他请教。
He consults for our company and we often consult him when we encounter problems in our work.
2. 不要试图去作弊——你绝不会得逞的。
Don’t try to cheat-you’ll never get away with it.
3. 不论可能面临什么样的困难,我父亲总是很乐观。他给我们树立了一个正面的榜样。
My father is always optimistic, regardless of the difficulties that he may face. He is a positive role model for us.
4. 这本小说描写了20世纪二三十年代中国一个大家族的兴衰沉浮。
This novel describes the ups and downs of a big family ring china’s 1920’s and 1930’s.
5. 做事只有好心是不够的,还要有理智。
It is not enough to act in good faith. We also need to act reasonably.
6. 考试前开夜车,那也许能考个好分数,但从长远来看,平时用功才能真正取的学业成功。
You may score good marks by burning the midnight oil before the exams, but in the long run you have to study hard every day to achieve academic excellence.
7. 不要长时间盯着电脑屏幕,每过一阵就要抬眼看着远处。
Don’t stare at the computer screen for too long. Raise your eyes once in a while and look into the distance.
8. 从别人所犯的错误中吸取教训是很有益处的。
It’s to your advantage to learn from the mistakes of others.
Unit 6
1) 只有通过反复实践我们才能学习和进步。
It is only by trail and error that we learn and progress / make progress.
2) 你应该知道心灵的教育是很重要的。它会使你与众不同。
You should know that the ecation of the heart is very important. It will distinguish you from others.
3) 一个追求完美的人对痛苦的容忍度往往很低,周围的事物会让他们看不顺眼。
A person who strives for perfection tends to have a low threshold of pain. Things around bother them.
4) 他们认为正直是个原则问题,愿意为之牺牲一切。
They regard honesty as a matter of principle and they are willing to sacrifice everything for its sake.
5) 人们根据你交往的朋友来判断你。如果与坏人为伍,你就是自找麻烦。
People judge you by the company you keep. You are inviting trouble if you get into bad company.
6) 直言不讳、不顾他人的感受不是一种美德。
Speaking your mind without regard to other people’s feelings is not a virtue.
7) 她的敏感令她承受的痛苦比普通人所能想象的要多。
Her sensitivity exposes her to more suffering and pain than ordinary people can imagine.
8) 我们必须使人们意识到保护环境的必要性。
We must awaken people to the need to protect our environment.
Unit 7
1. 我们一起工作已经很长时间了,从来没有因为意见分歧而妨碍我们之间的友谊。
We have worked together for a long time and have never let our differing opinions get in the way of our friendship.
2. 这项协议将为两国间的持久和平铺平道路。
This agreement will pave the way for a lasting peace between the two countries.
3. 他们通常要等你开始放松警惕,才提出他们的要求。
They usually don’t mention their requirements until you are beginning to let your defenses down.
4. 要有勇气面对自己的失误,不要出了问题就想把责任推到别人身上去。
You should have the courage for face your own mistakes. Don’t try to shift the blame onto others when things go wrong.
5. 如果你经常担惊受怕,你会发现这本书很有帮助。
If you are more often than not affected by fear and worry, you will find this book very useful.
6. 我既然接受了这个职位,就会尽自己的所能完成本职工作。
Now that I have accepted the position, I shall certainly do to the best of my ability all that is required of me.
7. 如果你每天要做的事情没有计划,你就很可能做不了多少事。
If you don’t have a plan of what you will do every day, chances are high that you won’t do much.
8. 真是英雄所见略同啊,你的想法跟他的完全一致呢。
Great minds think alike. Your ideas are completely in line with his.
Unit 8
1. 诚然,没有人是完美的,但我们总是可以做得更好。
It is true that no one is perfect, but we can always do better.
2. 莫扎特常被称为有史以来最伟大的音乐家之一。
Mozart is often referred to as one of the greatest musicians of all time.
3.人人都会遇到逆境,但你的生活质量在很大程度上取决于你如何利用可用资源去应对逆境。
4.写作时你可以利用亲身经历距离来解释自己的观点。
Adversity comes to every one, but the quality of your life may depend in a large measure on how you tap into resources available to handle that adversity.
5.圣诞节是严冬中的一丝温暖,黑暗里的一盏明灯。
Christmas is a little warmth in the depth of winter and a bright light in the dark.
6.有时,当我们试图得到更多时,收获却越少。
Sometimes we do get less when we go for more.
7.如果你不愿意原谅那些伤害过你的人,一心想要以其人之道还治其人之身,只会令你的生活更糟糕。
It will only make your life worse if you refuse to forgive those who have done you wrong and be determined to repay them in kind.
8.许多农场主声称今夏的恶劣天气是他们绝望了。
Many farmers claim that the vicious weather this summer has driven them to despair.
Ⅶ 大学英语2教材答案在哪儿可以搜有谁清楚啊
现在搜答案,找快答案app,它支持搜题,而且功能多,获得的用户体验比较好。
Ⅷ 东财《大学英语1》在线作业二
1. Philip: Mother, I feel like another five minutes’ sleep.Mother: ___C_____Get dressed.
A. Fast!
B. Hello!
C. Come on!
D. Anyway.
2. They usually go for a walk in __D____ with each other after supper.
A. line
B. pace
C. time
D. company
3. Jim: How often do you go swimming?Ted: ____C______
A. Tomorrow.
B. Yesterday.
C. Every other day.
D. For a year.
4. Caller: Hi, is Jill there, please?Mary: ___A_______
A. Hold on.I’ll gether.
B. No,she isn’t here.
C. Yes,she lives here.
D. Yes,what do you want?
5. ___A______ the workers are unskilled.
A. A number of
B. A quantity of
C. An amount of
D. The number of
6. He prides ___A__ on being a member of a good family.
A. himself
B. he
C. him
D. his
7. Leo: Unbelievable! I have failed the test again!Martha: _____B________ This is not the end of the world.
A. Good luck.
B. Cheer up.
C. Go ahead.
D. No problem.
8. John: Well, it’s getting late. Maybe we could get together some other time.Harry: ____C_____.
A. Take it easy
B. Nice to see you back
C. Sounds good
D. I’ll give you a call
E. Yes,I’ve enjoyed it
9. As ___D_____, he did not show up at the party.
A. was expected
B. would be expected
C. had been expected
D. expected
10. ___D_____ three days to go before the exams, shouldn’t you work harder?
A. In
B. Within
C. By
D. With
11. I spent two hours ___C___ my report.
A. to write
B. written
C. writing
D. write
12. Woman: Would you mind moving to that table?Man: ____C______
A. Yes,you can.
B. O fcourse,I like to.
C. No,I don’t mind.
D. Certainly,please do.
13. Husband: Tell you what, dear. I just got promoted.Wife: Really? ___B___.
A. Take it easy.
B. Oh, I'm thrilled.
C. It's unexpected.
D. You'l lwork hard later on,I guess.
14. The question is worth ___D____.
A. to consider
B. being considered
C. considered
D. considering
15. She is said ____B____ a new book about Chinese history.
A. to write
B. to have written
C. writing
D. written
16. ___A___ this with that, and you will see which is better.
A. Compare
B. Compared
C. Comparing
D. To compare
17. The thief helped ____D___ to our family silver.
A. he
B. him
C. his
D. himself
18. My parents considered my friend to be a bad ___C___ on me.
A. affect
B. effect
C. influence
D. control
19. Man: Excuse me, madam, but is there a post office near here?Woman: ___D______
A. Wow,you got the idea.
B. No,neve rmind.
C. Pretty well,I guess.
D. Sorry,I’m new here.
20. Linda: Mary, I’m afraid I have to be leaving now.Mary: ____B______
A. That sounds wonderful.
B. Oh,so early?
C. Not at all.
D. Good luck!
21. Lisa: May I use your computer this afternoon? Cathy: I’m sorry, but I have to finish typing this term paper today.Lisa: ____A______.
A. Thank you just the same
B. Do as you please
C. It doesn’t matter
D. Neve rmind
22. Birds __C____ grain and insects.
A. work on
B. carry on
C. live on
D. go on
23. Before petroleum___B___, another way has to be found.
A. takes out
B. runs out
C. makes out
D. works out
(采纳哦)
Ⅸ 大学英语2 的考试。
2个半月什么都有可能,关键是每天你都花一点时间,我觉得英语其实没回有很强的承继性,你可以答先看2里的文章,其实你只要都学好了,1也就不成什么问题的了,要对自己有信心。通读全文,解决生词和意思,之后大声朗读,会对你的信心和语感都有很大的提高。我们当时要求背诵一些段落的,效果很好的。加油。
Ⅹ 新视野大学英语读写教程第二版2册 答案
新视野大学英语(第2版)第2册Unit 4答案
Section A:
Vocabulary
III.
1.forbid 2.identical 3.objectino 4.warmth 5.volunteers 6.overseas 7.declined 8.resisted 9.fancy 10.decrease/decline
IV.
1.without fail 2.volunteer for 3.as long as 4.right away 5.more than 6.am thankful...for 7.wrote back 8.forbidden from 9.vanished into 10.was free to
V.
1.O 2.J 3.G 4.H 5.L 6.A 7.E 8.B 9.C 10.N
Word Building
VI.
1.sadness 2.weakness 3.carelessness 4.illness 5.darkness 6.kindness 7.laziness 8.nervousness
VII.
1.noisy 2.wealthy 3.sunny 4.lucky 5.tasty 6.healthy 7.angry 8.icy
Sentence structure
VIII.
1.It is necessary for the manager to finish the whole task before leaving for a holiday.
2.It is a shame to take so much money for doing so little.
3.It is our responsibility to help people around us who are in trouble.
4.It is a surprise for us all to realize he has been cheating us.
5.It is pleasant fro the mother to see her daughter growing into a young lady.
IX.
1.as long as she got her father's agreement
2.As long as you set a goal for yourself
3.As long as she covers all the expenses herself
4.as long as she does her job well
5.As long as you never lose heart
Translation
X.
1.It is a great pleasure to meet friends from afar.
2.It doesn't matter whether the cat is black or white as long as it catches mice.
3.You must let me have the money back without fail by ten o'clock tomorrow morning.
4.Allow me to take part in this project: I am more than a little interested in it.
5.Everyone knows that he is special:He is free to come and go as he pleases.
6.Watching the unhappy look on her face,I felt as though she wishes to say something to me.
XI.
1.现如今,仅仅受过中等教育的人要想找份好工作越来越难了。
2.留得青山在,不怕没柴烧.
3.如果你对所购物品不满意,我们将很乐意退款.
4.我们对这块伟大的美丽的土地心怀感激之情,多年来它迎接了众多的人来这里的海滩游览.
5.让老师吃惊的是,没人自愿当班长.
6.那条狗忠心耿耿地继续在火车站等待主人,直到两年后死去.
Cloze
XII.
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.A 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.C
Section B:
Reading skills
I.
1.I am almost dead.
2.I am moving across the landscape.
3.I have achieved a modest amount of prosperity.
4.A friend convinces me to go on a blind date with a lady friend of his.
5.Roma gets a faraway look in her eyes.
Comprehension of the Text
II.
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.A
Vocabulary
III.
1.insurance 2.descended 3.precision 4.trace 5.stain 6.specify 7.accustomed 8.embraced 9.knelt 10.prosperity
IV.
1.The Rockefeller family achieved a hugh amount of prosperity in the oil business.
2.What all workers have in common is expecting better working conditions.
3.You don't know what his feelings will be,as they change from day to day.
4.This is generally a warm place,but we do get freezing weather on occasion.
5.Every year at Christmas drunk driving takes its toll on the joyful atmosphere.
6.Many people still cling to the hope that one day there will be place between the two countries.
7.He was so angry that he lost control.
8.The climate in Alaska is a far cry from that of Florida.
9.How on earth did she manage to pass the test?
10.His career as a teacher came to an end when he broke his leg,but he continued to write textbooks for students.
新视野大学英语(第2版)第2册Unit 6答案
Section A
Vocabulary
III.
1.confessed 2. reserve 3. professional 4. impressive 5. latter 6. convey 7. qualify 8. refined 9. substitute 10. approval
IV.
1. Correct from: fill out; synonym: fill in
2. Correct from: feel comfortable with; synonym: feel comfortable about
3. Correct from: attach first importance to; translation: 非常重视; 把……放在第一位
4. Correct from: turned down; synonym: rejected; refused
5. Correct from: came (up) to; definition: moved toward
6. Correct from: pressing me for; definition: try in a determined way to get something.
7. Correct from: free from/of; definition: not influenced by
8. Correct from: stuck with; translation: 不得不接待; 被迫接待
9. Correct from: for better or worse; definition: whether the result is good or bad
10. Correct from: took charge of; synonym: took responsibility for
V.
1. M 2. K 3. L 4. F 5. I 6. C 7. H 8. O 9. E 10. B
Word Building
VI.
illegal impolite irregular impatient incapable irresponsible inconsistent inappropriate incorrect indefinite
1. impatient 2. irresponsible 3. inconsistent 4. illegal 5. inappropriate
6. incapable 7. irregular 8. impolite 9. incorrect 10. indefinite
VII.
unnoticeable unreasonable ungrateful unlimited uncertain uncover
unrecognizable unfashionable undo untidy unfold unload
1. unreasonable 2. unfolded 3. uncertain 4. uncovered
5. ungrateful 6. unloading 7. unlimited 8.undid
Sentence structure
VIII.
1. so is air to man
2. so is the eagle of all birds
3. so is beer to the British
4. so is tea to the Chinese
5. so do the English love their beer
IX.
1. While waiting at the doctor’s, I read an entire short story.
2. After using the brush, put it in its proper place.
3. Before being in the army, he was an engineer.
4. I deliberately didn’t read the book before going to see the film.
5. When buying a new car, it is best to seek expert advice.
Translation
X.
1. (Just) as a machine needs regular running, so does the body need regular exercise.
2. He learned to play the piano while studying in the United States.
3. To our disappointment, he turned down our invitation.
4. The reality is that, for better or worse, the world has changed with advance of new technologies.
5. Most of the female students in my class appear to be ill at ease when (they are) required to answer questions.
6. The local government took charge of the security for the sports meeting.
XI.
1. 足球之于意大利人,就像乒乓球之于中国人。
2. 教师没急着要班里同学现在作决定,而是要他们仔细考虑后再下决心。
3. 我不知道那是什么饮料,我喝了那么多;结果那些小伙子只能送我回家,因为我有点醉了。
4. 在中国北方,三月份往往多风。
5. 尽管如此,政府已经同意总支出增加6.2%。
6. 信息被定义为通过陈述事实向大脑传达的知识,它可以有多种形式。
Cloze
XII.
1. C 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. D 6. B 7. A 8. C 9. D 10. C 11. C 12. B 13. A 14. A 15. A
Section B
Comprehension of the Text
II.
1. F 2. F 3. T 4. T 5. F 6. T 7. T 8. F
Vocabulary
III.
1. tidy 2. prevail 3. emotional 4. imitating 5. discourage
6. bargain 7. wander 8. superficial 9. concealed 10. accompanies
IV.
1. tuened out
2. is not really up to
3. went to great lengths
4. acting out
5. spoke of
6. Judging by
7. out of character
8. took sides
9. blow his cover
10. more or less
