当前位置:首页 » 招生排名 » 东财大学英语1作业答案

东财大学英语1作业答案

发布时间: 2023-01-11 14:29:17

1. Unit1大学英语综合教程1课后答案(2)

Unit1大学英语综合教程1课后答案

Structure

1. 1) Simon's ill — so much so that he can't get out of bed.

2) She herself believed in freedom, so much so that she would rather die than live without it.

3) Piles of work have kept us busy — so much so that we can't manage to take a holiday this year.

4) Many contestants later failed drug tests, so much so that the race had to be rerun.

2. 1) Assuming (that) this painting really is a Picasso

2) Assuming (that) the proposal is accepted

3) assuming, of course, that she's prepared to listen

4) Even assuming (that) smokers do see the health warnings

Comprehensive Exercises

I. Cloze

(A)

1. contrast 2. exaggerating

3. priority 4. on the other hand

5. promoting 6. pick up

7. assist 8. accomplish

9. on occasion 10. neglecting

- 96 - Appendix I

11. worthwhile 12. superior

(B)

1. to 2. affect/influence

3. others 4. each/them

5. without 6. controlled

7. about 8. value

9. They 10. little

11. right 12. but

13. in 14. what

15. worth 16. and

II. Translation

I consider it worthwhile trying to summarize our experience

in learning English. Here I would like to make three relevant points.

First, wide reading should be taken as a priority in the learning process, because it is through reading that we get the most language input. Next, learning by heart as many well-written essays as possible is also very important. On the one hand, rote learning/learning by rote is indeed of little help, but on the other hand, memorization/learning by heart with a good understanding will cer?tainly be of benefit/do good to us. With an enormous store of excellent essays in our heads, we will find it much easier to express ourselves in English. Finally, it is critical that we should put what we have learned into practice. By doing more reading, writing, listening and speaking, we will be able to accomplish the task of perfecting our English.

Part III TextB

Comprehension Check

1. c 2. c

3. d 4. a

5. c 6. b

Translation

(#ja Appendix III)

Appendix I - 97 -

Language Practice

1. adopt

3. plus

5. furthermore

7. annual

9. pace

11. on demand

13. perspective 15. fell apart

17. access

19. deposit

2. account

4. ended up

6. fund

8. keeping track of

10. intends

12. devise

14. undoubtedly

16. protest

18. resources

20. from your point of view

Part IV Theme-Related Language Learning Tasks

Model paper

How I Learn at College

I went to school in a small town near Cheng and now I am studying law at Fudan University in Shanghai. Passing from one to the other you have to get used to many new things, not the least being the different way of learning.

At school I found my timetable full throughout the day. One lesson came close on the heels of

another with little time to call one's own. At university, in contrast, only a few hours of each day are

taken up with classes or lectures. In the time made available you are expected to learn on your own.

When and where is up to you. At the same time what you are meant to learn shifts from memorizing

masses of facts to developing an ability to understand theories and present arguments. There are, of

course, still facts to be learned. One should not exaggerate the differences. Nevertheless, learning at

university certainly teaches me greater self-reliance and to think for myself. (169 words)

拓展:

全新版大学英语综合教程

Peggy Noonan lives in New York and writes a weekly column for The Wall Street Journal. This piece is taken from one of them. In it she reflects on her week and on life in the city. Writing less than a year away from the destruction of the World Trade Center, her thoughts are inevitably affected by that terrible event.

佩吉·诺南住在纽约,每周为《华尔街时报》撰写专栏文章。本文即其中一篇。她在文章中反思了自己的一周以及这个城市的生活。撰写此文时,离世贸中心被毁还不到一周年,她的思考不可避免地带有这一可怕事件的阴影。

The Nightmare and the Dreams

梦魇与梦想

-- How has Sept. 11 affected our national unconscious?

――9·11事件如何影响了国民的潜意识?

PEGGY NOONAN

佩吉·诺南

It is hot in New York. It is so hot that once when I had a fever a friend called and asked me how I felt and I said, "You know how dry and hot paper feels when it's been faxed? That's how I feel." And how I felt all day yesterday. It is hot. We feel as if we've been faxed.

纽约真热。天气如此炎热,因此,有一次我发高烧,朋友打电话来问候我感觉如何时,我就说,“你知道发传真时纸张有多干燥多烫手吗?那就是我的感觉。”昨天整整一天我都是这种感觉。太热了。我们觉得自己被传真过似的。

I found myself fully awake at 5 a.m. yesterday and went for a walk on the Brooklyn Bridge. Now more than ever the bridge seems like a great gift to my city. It spans. In the changed landscape of downtown it is our undisturbed beauty, grown ever more stately each year. People seem to love it more now, or at least mention it more or notice it more. So do I. It's always full of tourists but always full of New Yorkers, too.

昨天清晨5点我就完全醒了,便去布鲁克林大桥散步。如今这座大桥越发像是赐予我们这个城市的一件贵重礼物。它跨河而立。在业已改变的市区景观中,它依旧是一道美丽的景致,年复一年,越发显得气势非凡。如今,人们似乎更喜欢它,至少是更多地提到它、注意到它。本人也一样。桥上总是挤满游客,也总是挤满纽约居民。

I am struck, as I always am when I'm on it, that I am walking on one of the engineering wonders of the world. And I was struck yesterday that I was looking at one of the greatest views in the history of man's creation, Manhattan at sunrise.

我在这座桥上行走时总是深感骄傲,因为自己漫步在世界工程技术一大奇迹之上;今天踏上这座桥,我同样深感骄傲。昨天我深受感动,因为我在观看有人类创造史以来最辉煌的景象之一:曼哈顿日出。

And all of it was free. A billionaire would pay billions to own this bridge and keep this view, but I and my jogging, biking and hiking companions have it for nothing. We inherited it. Now all we do is pay maintenance, in the form of taxes. We are lucky.

而且那是分文不花的。亿万富翁要想拥有这座桥,将这一景致占为己有,那得付出亿万钱财,而我以及那些或慢跑、或骑车、或徒步的同行者却能免费享用。我们继承了这座大桥。如今我们所要做的只是以纳税的方式支付维修费用。我辈实属有幸。

As I rounded the entrance to the bridge on the Brooklyn side, a small moment added to my happiness. It was dawn, traffic was light, I passed a black van with smoked windows. In the driver's seat with the window down was a black man of 30 or so, a cap low on his brow, wearing thick black sunglasses. I was on the walkway that leads to the bridge; he was less than two feet away; we were the only people there. We made eye contact. "Good morning!" he said. "Good morning to you," I answered, and for no reason at all we started to laugh, and moved on into the day. Nothing significant in it except it may or may not have happened that way 30 or 40 years ago. I'm not sure the full charge of friendliness would have been assumed or answered.

我从布鲁克林一边上桥时,一件小事更增添了我的`快乐。天刚亮,车辆稀少,我与一辆车窗熏黑的黑色面包车擦肩而过。窗开着的驾驶座里坐着一个30岁左右的黑人,帽子低低地压在眉檐上,戴着一副厚厚的黑色太阳镜。我走在通往大桥的人行道上,他距我不到两英尺;周围只有我们两个人。我们目光对视。“早上好!”他说。“早上好,”我回答着,两人随即无缘无故地大笑起来,笑罢各人继续各人的生活。这事并没有什么特别的意义,只是30年或40年前是不是会发生这样的事。我不知道那时会不会有这种完全友好的表示,又会不会得到回应。

It made me think of something I saw Monday night on TV. They were showing the 1967 movie "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?" with Katharine Hepburn, Sidney Poitier and Spencer Tracy, about a young white woman and a young black man who fall in love, hope to marry and must contend with disapproving parents on both sides. It's held up well, and parts of it seemed moving in a way I didn't remember, and pertinent.

这让我想起星期一晚上看的电视节目。他们播放的是1967年的影片《猜猜谁来赴晚餐》,由凯瑟琳·赫本、辛尼·普瓦提艾和斯潘塞·特雷西主演,讲的是一个白人姑娘与一个黑人小伙子相爱,想要结婚,不得不与持反对态度的双方父母做斗争。影片拍得不错,故事的部分细节似乎很感人,如何感人我记不清楚了,反正很切题。

There was a bit of dialogue that packed a wallop. Spencer Tracy as the father of the would-be bride is pressing Mr. Poitier on whether he has considered the sufferings their mixed-race children might have to enre in America. Has he thought about this? Has his fiancée? "She is optimistic," says Mr. Poitier. "She thinks every one of them will grow up to become president of the United States. I on the other hand would settle for secretary of state." Those words, written 35 years ago may have seemed dreamy then. But in its audience when the movie came out would likely have been a young, film-loving Army lieutenant named Colin Powell who, that year, was preparing for a second tour of ty in Vietnam. And now he is secretary of state. This is the land dreams are made of. Does that strike you as a corny thing to say and talk about? It is. That's another great thing.

有几段对话让人为之震动。饰演未来新娘父亲的斯潘塞·特雷西质问普瓦提艾先生,他是否想过他们混血的孩子在美国将会承受多少痛苦。他考虑过这点吗?他的未婚妻考虑过这点吗?“她很乐观,”普瓦提艾先生说。“她认为他们每个人都能长大成人当上美国总统。而我则觉得他们能当国务卿也就可以了。”这些写于35年前的话当时听上去或许就像是痴人说梦。但影片上映时,观众中可能就有爱看电影的年轻的陆军中尉科林·鲍威尔,当年他正准备第二次到越南去服役。如今他正担任着国务卿一职。这是个梦想成真的国度。这么说你是否觉得有点老生常谈?这又是一件美妙的事情。

Late Tuesday, on a subway ride from Brooklyn to the north of Manhattan, I resaw something I'd noticed and forgotten about. It is that more and more, on the streets and on the train, I see people wearing ID tags. We all wear IDs now. We didn't use to. They hang from thick cotton string or an aluminum chain; they're worn one at a time or three at a time, but they're there.

星期二晚些时候,在从布鲁克林开往曼哈顿北部的地铁上,我又看到一个我注意过,可后来又忘了的现象。那就是大街上,地铁里,我越来越经常地发现人们挂着表明身份的胸卡。如今人人都佩带胸卡。过去我们是不带的。胸卡吊在粗棉线或铝制链上;有的佩带一张,有的同时佩带三张,反正胸卡处处可见。

I ponder the implications. What does it mean that we wear IDs? What are we saying, or do we think we're saying? I mean aside from the obvious.

我思索着这一现象意味着什么。大家随身携带身份证件,这意味着什么?我们是在表明什么?或者说我们自以为是在表明什么?我指的是表象之外的意义。

I imagined yesterday the row of people across from me on the train, looking up all of a sudden from their newspaper and answering one after another:

假设昨天地铁车厢里我对面的那排人一下子放下报纸抬起头来,逐个回答道:

"It means I know who I am," says the man in blue shirt and suspenders.

“这意味着我知道自己是谁,”穿蓝衬衫和吊裤带的那个男子说。

"It means I can get into the building," says the woman in gray.

“这意味着我能进办公楼,”那个灰衣女子说。

"It means I am a solid citizen with a job."

“这表明我是个有职业的体面公民。”

"I am known to others in my workplace."

“在工作场所别人知道我是谁。”

"I'm not just blowing through life, I'm integrated into it. I belong to something. I receive a regular paycheck."

“我不是在混日子,我融入了生活。我有所归属。我有固定的工资。”

"I have had a background check done by security and have been found to be a Safe Person. Have you?"

“安检部门对我的背景来历核查过,认定我为人可靠。你呢?”

I wonder if unemployed people on the train look at the tags around the other peoples' necks and think. Soon I hope I'll have one too. I wonder if kids just getting their first job at 17 will ever know that in America we didn't all use to be ID'd. Used to be only for people who worked in nuclear power plants or great halls of government. Otherwise you could be pretty obscure. Which isn't a bad way to be.

我不知道车上那些失业的人看着别人头颈里吊着的胸卡,会不会有什么想法。我希望不久我也有张胸卡。我不知道那些刚刚开始工作的17岁的小伙子们会不会知晓,以前在美国,我们并不是人人携带身份证的。过去只有在核电站或政府办公大楼里工作的人才用。在别处,没人会知道你是谁。这可不是件坏事。

A month ago there were news reports of a post-Sept. 11 baby boom. Everyone was so rocked by news of their mortality that they realized there will never be a perfect time to have kids but we're here now so let's have a family. I believed the baby boom story and waited for the babies.

一个月前,有关于9·11事件之后出现生育高峰的新闻报道。大家为那些关于死亡的报道所震惊,意识到决没有什么生养孩子的时机,现在我们既然活着,就该生儿育女。我相信关于生育高峰报道的真实性,期待着这些孩子的出生。

Then came the stories saying: Nah, there is no baby boom, it's all anecdotal, there's no statistical evidence to back it up. And I believed that too. But I've been noticing something for weeks now. In my neighborhood there is a baby boom. There are babies all over in Brooklyn. It is full of newborns, of pink soft-limbed infants in cotton carriers on daddy's chest. It is full of strollers, not only regular strollers but the kind that carry two children -- double-wides. And triple-wides. I don't care what anyone says, there have got to be data that back up what I'm seeing: that after Sept. 11, there was at least a Brooklyn baby boom.

后来又有报道说,不对,没有什么生育高峰,那完全是道听途说,并没有统计数据加以证实。我也相信这一报道的真实性。但好几个星期以来我一直关注着一个情况。我家附近出现了生育高峰。布鲁克林到处都是婴儿。处处可见新生婴儿,处处可见粉嘟嘟的、小手小脚软软的婴儿,他们蜷伏在父亲胸前的棉兜里。处处可见婴儿小推车,不仅是普通的小推车,还有那种可放两个婴儿的小推车。甚至还有可放三个婴儿的小推车。别人怎么说我不管,应该有数据证实我目睹的情况:9·11事件之后,至少在布鲁克林出现了生育高峰。

A dream boom, too. The other day I spoke with a friend I hadn't seen since the world changed. He was two blocks away when the towers fell, and he saw everything. We have all seen the extraordinary footage of that day, seen it over and over, but few of us have seen what my friend described: how in the office buildings near the World Trade Center they stood at the windows and suddenly darkness enveloped them as the towers collapsed and the demonic cloud swept through. Did you see those forced to jump? I asked.

夜梦也激增。一天我跟事件发生后一直没见过面的一位朋友交谈。世贸大楼倒下时,他就在两个街区之外,目睹了一切。我们都看过当日那令人震惊的电视镜头,看过一遍又一遍,但很少有人看到过我朋友所描述的情景:在世贸中心近旁的办公大楼里,他们站在窗边,突然黑暗将他们笼罩,那两幢楼倒塌了,可怕的浓烟迅速蔓延。你有没有看到那些被迫往下跳的人?我问。

"Yes," he said, and looked away.

“看到,”他说着移开了视线。

Have you had bad dreams?

你有没有做噩梦?

"Yes," he said, and looked away.

“做的,”他说着,仍看着别处。

I thought about this for a few days. My friend is brilliant and by nature a describer of things felt and seen. But not this time. I spoke to a friend who is a therapist. Are your patients getting extraordinary dreams? I asked.

我好几天都想着这事。我的这位朋友才华横溢,天生擅长描述自己的感受与见闻。但这次却例外。我跟一位当治疗专家的朋友交谈。你的病人是不是都做些稀奇古怪的梦?我问。

"Always," he laughs.

“总是做那样的梦,”他笑了起来。

Sept.11-related?

都跟9·11事件有关?

"Yes," he says, "mostly among adolescents. "

“是的,”他说,“主要都是青少年。”

I asked if he was saving them, writing them down. He shook his head no.

我问他有没有把这些梦收集好记下来。他摇了摇头。

So: The Sept. 11 Dream Project. We should begin it. I want to, though I'm not sure why. I think maybe down the road I will try to write about them. Maybe not. I am certain, however, that dreams can be an expression of a nation's unconscious, if there can be said to be such a thing, and deserve respect. (Carl Jung thought so.)

是啊:9·11梦录项目。我们应该着手进行了。本人有意去做,虽说我自己也不太清楚到底为什么。我想,以后也许我会试着把那些梦写下来。也许不会。但我相信,梦可以反映国民的潜意识――如果真有所谓潜意识――而且值得把梦当一回事。(卡尔·荣格持肯定态度。)

To respect is to record. Send in your Sept. 11 related dream -- recurring, unusual, striking, whatever. I will read them, and appreciate them and possibly weave them into a piece on what Sept. 11 has done to our dream lives and to our imaginations, when our imaginations are operating on their own, unfettered, unstopped, spanning.

既然值得当回事就要记录下来。请把你做的与9·11事件有关的梦寄给我――一再重复的,不同寻常的,惊人的,等等。我会阅读你们的来函,会理解,可能的话会将它们编成一篇文章,反映9·11事件对我们的梦幻生活和想象力――即当我们的想象力独立地、无拘无束地、毫无牵绊地持续发挥时――产生了什么影响。

;

2. 东财10春学期《大学英语2》在线作业一答案 单选题(共 25 道试题,共 100 分。)V 1. Even though we had

大学英语一:
1B 2D 3C 4B 5D 6B 7B 8B 9A 10B 11B 12A 13D 14D 15C 16A 17C 18A 19A 20D 21B 22A 23D 24C 25B

大学英语二:
1B 2C 3D 4D 5B 6A 7C 8B 9A 10A 11A 12C 13A 14D 15B 16D 17B 18D 19C 20B 21A 22B 23A 24A 25D

大学英语三:
1C 2D 3D 4A 5C 6B 7D 8B 9A 10B 11A 12B 13C 14D 15B 16A 17B 18A 19C 20A 21B 22B 23D 24B 25B

3. 东财在线作业答案在哪里找

东财在线作业找答案方法:
1、右面的小人可以选择查看答案和自动完成功能。
2、点完查看答案后,需要先点小人恢复到正常的界面。
3、可以自己重新填写凭证。

4. 大学英语第一册课后题答案

全新版大学英语综合教程第一册课后题答案的下载链接(WORD形式)(由于链接有问题,请复制下面的所有字符,粘贴到地址栏中来进入下载地址):
http://mail.qq.com/cgi-bin/ftnExs_download?k=&t=exs_ftn_download&code=3876ba35&s=email

5. 大学英语综合教程1第一单元课后习题的答案是什么

要的是答案,你发的是什么

6. 东财10秋学期《大学英语1》、《大学英语2》期末考核作业答案在哪里找

东财10秋学期《大学英语2》期末考核作业
试卷总分:100 测试时间:--
单选题 简答题 完型填空阅读理解

一、单选题(共 15 道试题,共 45 分。)V
1. This article _____ of four parts.
A. consists
B. consist
C. is consisted
D. consisting
满分:3 分
2. Jerry: I've been back from a business trip.
Bob: ______
A. It's very nice of you.
B. How's everything going
C. You're kind to say so.
D. I'd love to.
满分:3 分
3. It is _______ that she will win the prize.
A. likely
B. lovely
C. lively
D. lonely
满分:3 分
4. It's no use ______ over spilt milk.
A. to cry
B. crying
C. cry
D. cries
满分:3 分
5. Alice: Stella, this is my boyfriend Rock.
Stella: ______
A. You may only have one.
B. Yours is lovely, too.
C. Oh, really? Nice to meet you.
D. Very well, thank you.
满分:3 分
6. I ______ great pity on the woman whose baby died.
A. gave
B. put
C. based
D. took
满分:3 分
7. I'm familiar _______ this car.
A. with
B. to
C. at
D. by
满分:3 分
8. People usually _______ spring with sunshine and flowers.
A. regard
B. imagine
C. welcome
D. connect
满分:3 分
9. He saved the child's life at the _______ of his own life.
A. spending
B. service
C. cost
D. value
满分:3 分
10. Young ______ he is, he handles things skillfully.
A. if
B. though
C. while
D. as
满分:3 分
11. Sue: Do you like these grapes?
Nancy: ______
A. Not at all.
B. I've tasted better.
C. Very little.
D. They taste terrible.
满分:3 分
12. His supposition is good in theory _____ cannot be put into practice.
A. and
B. or
C. but
D. while
满分:3 分
13. Man: Excuse me, madam, but is there a post office near here?
Woman: _________
A. Wow, you got the idea.
B. No, never mind.
C. Pretty well, I guess.
D. Sorry, I'm new here.
满分:3 分
14. You may borrow this book __________ you promise to give it back.。
A. so long
B. as long as
C. as long
D. long as
满分:3 分
15. Customer: Isn't the pink blouse pretty?
Salesgirl: ______
A. Yeah... but the blue one would look better on you.
B. No, the blue one is prettier.
C. I think otherwise.
D. I don't think I agree with you.
满分:3 分
二、简答题(共 3 道试题,共 15 分。句子翻译
1.句子翻译:
The rain discouraged us from going out.
雨妨碍我们出去。
2.句子翻译:
He went away without taking leave.
他没有请假就离开了。
3.句子翻译:
Please help yourself to some fruit on the table.
请随便吃点桌上的水果。

三、完型填空(共 1 道试题,共 10 分。)V 1.
In 1776, the United States became the first nation in the world ___1___ the word "happiness" into its basic ___2___ documents. And then we quickly forgot the beautiful word, and it's been downhill for many of us ever___3___. Trust me, success without happiness is___4___. The president of the largest steel company of the 20th Century went bankrupt and lived on borrowed money for five years ___5___ his death. The president of the greatest utility company, ___6___ Samuel Insull, died a fugitive from the law, penniless in a foreign land. Albert Fall, a member of President Warren Harding's cabinet, was pardoned ___7___ prison so he could die at home. One of the greatest barons on Wall Street, Jesse Livermore, ___8___ suicide. All of these men learned well the art of ___9___ money, but not one of them knew how to live. How should we live? The great Canadian physician, Sir William Osler, gave us the answer in 1913 when he ___10___ a student organization at Yale University and said, "Live every day of your life in a day-tight compartment."
1).
A. written
B. write
C. to write
D. writing
满分:1 分
2).
A. finding
B. found
C. founding
D. founded
满分:1 分
3).
A. after
B. since
C. then
D. before
满分:1 分
4).
A. worth
B. worthiness
C. worthless
D. worthy
满分:1 分
5).
A. since
B. before
C. after
D. at
满分:1 分
6).
A. name
B. to name
C. naming
D. named
满分:1 分
7).
A. from
B. with
C. of
D. in
满分:1 分
8).
A. committed
B. commits
C. committing
D. commit
满分:1 分
9).
A. making
B. collecting
C. saving
D. raising
满分:1 分
10).
A. reported
B. talked
C. spoke
D. addressed
满分:1 分
四、阅读理解(共 2 道试题,共 30 分。)V 1.
The growth of population ring the past few centuries is no proof that population will continue to grow straight upward toward infinity and doom. On the contrary, demographic history offers evidence that population growth has not been at all constant. According to paleo-ecologist Edward Deevey, the past million years show three momentous changes. The first, a rapid increase in population around one million B.C., followed the innovations of tool-making and tool-using. But when the new power from the use of tools had been exploited, the rate of world population growth fell and became almost stable.
The next rapid jump in population started perhaps 10,000 years ago, when men began to keep herds, plow and plant the earth. Once again when initial proctivity gains had been absorbed, the rate of population growth abated.
These two episodes suggest that the third great change, the present rapid growth, which began in the West between 250 and 350 years ago, may also slow down when, or if technology begins to yield fewer innovations. Of course, the current knowledge revolution may continue without foreseeable end. Either way contrary to popular belief in constant geometric growth-population can be expected in the long run to adjust to proctivity.1). Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?
A. Increase in population is related to proctivity.
B. Population growth can not be regarded as a social failure.
C. Human population expands at a straight upward trend.
D. Population growth has shown ups and downs in demographic history.
满分:3 分
2). How many significant demographic changes ever occurred in the past one million years?
A. Three.
B. Two.
C. None.
D. One.
满分:3 分
3). What is found to have close relationship with rapid increase in population?
A. Ways discovered to increase proctivity.
B. War between 2 countries.
C. Migration from a continent to another continent.
D. A new religion beginning to be accepted by people.
满分:3 分
4). What can be concluded when the current tide of knowledge revolution ebbs?
A. Population growth will become accelerated.
B. Proctivity will rise.
C. Population growth will slow down.
D. Proctivity will receive no impact.
满分:3 分
5). What is the concept most people have on population growth?
A. Rapid growth is followed by a decline.
B. Decelerated growth is following by a decline.
C. The population is always in constant geometric growth.
D. No growth at all.
满分:3 分
2. A lawyer friend of mine has devoted herself to the service of humanity. Her special area is called "public interest law". Many other lawyers represent only clients who can pay high fees. All lawyers have had expensive and highly specialized training, and they work long, difficult hours for the money they earn. But what happens to people who need legal help and cannot afford to pay these lawyers' fee?
Public interest lawyers fill this need. Patricia, like other public interest lawyers, earns a salary much below what some lawyers can earn. Because she is willing to take less money, her clients have the help they need, even if they can pay nothing at all.
Some clients need legal help because stores have cheated them with faulty merchandise. Others are in unsafe apartments, or are threatened with eviction (being driven) and have no place to go. Their cases are all called "civil" cases. Still others are accused of criminal acts, and seek those public interest lawyers who handle "criminal" cases. These are just a few of the many situations in which the men and women who are public interest lawyers serve to extend justice throughout society.1). "A lawyer friend of mine has devoted herself to the service of humanity" means______.
A. she has tried to provide service to people in need out of humane consideration
B. she has tried to work for the cause of law at any cost
C. she has devoted herself to the public relationship in spite of loss of income
D. she has tried to earn her living by providing service for human beings
满分:3 分
2). What is the difference between public interest lawyers and other lawyers?
A. They have had more highly specialized training.
B. They work long, difficult hours for the money they earn.
C. They may offer help to those who can't afford to pay.
D. Their training is much cheaper.
满分:3 分
3). The word "clients" in this passage means______.
A. people who needs and uses legal help from lawyers
B. people who can pay high fees to their lawyers
C. people who have been cheated by stores or threatened with eviction
D. people who are very poor and can't afford to pay their lawyers
满分:3 分
4). Public interest law includes______.
A. criminal cases only
B. wealthy clients cases
C. civil cases only
D. criminal and civil cases
满分:3 分
5). Which of the following is not a matter for a civil case?
A. A burglar is arrested.
B. A landlord refuses to fix a dangerous staircase.
C. A tenant is faced with eviction.
D. A store sells a faulty radio.
满分:3 分
加 Q761296021

7. 东财《大学英语1》在线作业二

1. Philip: Mother, I feel like another five minutes’ sleep.Mother: ___C_____Get dressed.
A. Fast!
B. Hello!
C. Come on!
D. Anyway.
2. They usually go for a walk in __D____ with each other after supper.
A. line
B. pace
C. time
D. company
3. Jim: How often do you go swimming?Ted: ____C______
A. Tomorrow.
B. Yesterday.
C. Every other day.
D. For a year.
4. Caller: Hi, is Jill there, please?Mary: ___A_______
A. Hold on.I’ll gether.
B. No,she isn’t here.
C. Yes,she lives here.
D. Yes,what do you want?
5. ___A______ the workers are unskilled.
A. A number of
B. A quantity of
C. An amount of
D. The number of
6. He prides ___A__ on being a member of a good family.
A. himself
B. he
C. him
D. his
7. Leo: Unbelievable! I have failed the test again!Martha: _____B________ This is not the end of the world.
A. Good luck.
B. Cheer up.
C. Go ahead.
D. No problem.
8. John: Well, it’s getting late. Maybe we could get together some other time.Harry: ____C_____.
A. Take it easy
B. Nice to see you back
C. Sounds good
D. I’ll give you a call
E. Yes,I’ve enjoyed it
9. As ___D_____, he did not show up at the party.
A. was expected
B. would be expected
C. had been expected
D. expected
10. ___D_____ three days to go before the exams, shouldn’t you work harder?
A. In
B. Within
C. By
D. With
11. I spent two hours ___C___ my report.
A. to write
B. written
C. writing
D. write
12. Woman: Would you mind moving to that table?Man: ____C______
A. Yes,you can.
B. O fcourse,I like to.
C. No,I don’t mind.
D. Certainly,please do.
13. Husband: Tell you what, dear. I just got promoted.Wife: Really? ___B___.
A. Take it easy.
B. Oh, I'm thrilled.
C. It's unexpected.
D. You'l lwork hard later on,I guess.
14. The question is worth ___D____.
A. to consider
B. being considered
C. considered
D. considering
15. She is said ____B____ a new book about Chinese history.
A. to write
B. to have written
C. writing
D. written
16. ___A___ this with that, and you will see which is better.
A. Compare
B. Compared
C. Comparing
D. To compare
17. The thief helped ____D___ to our family silver.
A. he
B. him
C. his
D. himself
18. My parents considered my friend to be a bad ___C___ on me.
A. affect
B. effect
C. influence
D. control
19. Man: Excuse me, madam, but is there a post office near here?Woman: ___D______
A. Wow,you got the idea.
B. No,neve rmind.
C. Pretty well,I guess.
D. Sorry,I’m new here.
20. Linda: Mary, I’m afraid I have to be leaving now.Mary: ____B______
A. That sounds wonderful.
B. Oh,so early?
C. Not at all.
D. Good luck!
21. Lisa: May I use your computer this afternoon? Cathy: I’m sorry, but I have to finish typing this term paper today.Lisa: ____A______.
A. Thank you just the same
B. Do as you please
C. It doesn’t matter
D. Neve rmind
22. Birds __C____ grain and insects.
A. work on
B. carry on
C. live on
D. go on
23. Before petroleum___B___, another way has to be found.
A. takes out
B. runs out
C. makes out
D. works out

(采纳哦)

8. 东财15秋《大学英语1》期末考核作业100分答案

您看看是下面这套题吗?还有几个参考答案
东财15秋学期《大学英语1》期末考核作业的参考答案:

一、单选题
1、C2、A3、C4、B5、A
1. Don't ______ if he is still sleeping at 7 tomorrow morning.
A. wake up him
B. awake him up
C. wake him up
D. awake up him

2. Ted: I'm sorry. I damaged your mp3 player.
Larry: __________
A. Well, it's OK.
B. No, it's all right.
C. Oh, I'm sorry.
D. What!

3. A: Hello, I'm Harry Potter. B: Hello, my name is Charles Green, but ________
A. call my Charles
B. call me at Charles
C. call me Charles
D. call Charles me

4. High prices ______ low sales.
A. go to
B. lead to
C. come to
D. tend to

5. Caller: Hi, is Jill there, please? Mary: __________
A. Hold on. I'll get her.
B. No, she isn't here.
C. Yes, she lives here.
D. Yes, what do you want?

6. ________ three days to go before the exams, shouldn't you work harder?
A. In
B. Within
C. By
D. With

7. Linda: Mary, I'm afraid I have to be leaving now. Mary: __________
A. That sounds wonderful.
B. Oh, so early?
C. Not at all.
D. Good luck!

8. Lisa: May I use your computer this afternoon? Cathy: I'm sorry, but I have to finish typing this term paper today. Lisa: __________.
A. Thank you just the same
B. Do as you please
C. It doesn't matter
D. Never mind

9. The question is worth _______.
A. to consider
B. being considered
C. considered
D. considering

10. I'd rather you ________ Professor Wang's lecture next week.
A. attended
B. would attend
C. attend
D. will attend

11. He saved the child's life at the _______ of his own life.
A. spending
B. service
C. cost
D. value

12. Success ______ in hard work.
A. lays
B. lain
C. lie
D. lies

13. Mary: How about going to dinner at Pizza Hut tonight? Jean: ___________
A. Forget it.
B. Sorry, I like pizza.
C. That's great!
D. Glad you like it.

14. Ada: How's the young man?
Bill:______
A. He's twenty
B. He's a doctor.
C. He's much better.
D. He's Dick.

15. Spike: I think I'll have a steak meal. ______
A. What's your idea, Wendy?
B. What about you, Wendy?
C. What do you order?
D. You order, Wendy.

16. Bob: Would you like a cigarette?
Jason: No, thank you. I've given up smoking.
Bob:_______
A. Ok. Go ahead and do it
B. All right. Take care.
C. Well, you don't mind if I have one, do you?
D. Sorry, have another one then.

17. Mum: Let's go to the seaside some time ring the weekend. Daughter: Great. What time? Mum: ______
A. Are you ready?
B. You name it.
C. During the weekend.
D. Take your time.

18. One half of the earth is in darkness _______ the other half is bright.
A. as
B. while
C. since
D. because

19. Sue: Hi! Aren't we in the same English class? Bill: ______
A. Yes, we are. My name's Sherry Clinton.
B. How are you doing?
C. Thank you very much.
D. It's so wonderful to meet you.

20. You may borrow this book __________ you promise to give it back.
A. so long
B. as long as
C. as long
D. long as

21. Edward: It's rather cold in here. Do you mind if I close the window? Carole: ________
A. Yes, please.
B. No, go ahead.
C. Sure, please.
D. I don't like it.

22. Tom: Hey, Jack, what's up?Jack: __
A. Yes, definitely
B. Oh, not much
C. What is happening in your life
D. You are lucky.

23. Before petroleum______, another way has to be found.
A. takes out
B. runs out
C. makes out
D. works out

24. Inflation _________ the buying power of the dollar.
A. affects
B. effects
C. defects
D. perfects

25. If I ________ you, I would not do it.
A. am
B. was
C. have been
D. were

9. 跪求大学英语(一)第一次作业答案~~~~~~~

B
C
A
D
D
C
D
A
A
D
C
C
B
D
D

应该没错吧!来不及检查了如果有其他大虾觉得不对的话欢迎改正!

热点内容
四川农业大学申请考核博士 发布:2025-10-20 08:58:11 浏览:981
福田雷沃重工本科生待遇怎么样 发布:2025-10-20 08:53:49 浏览:575
华为要本科生吗 发布:2025-10-20 08:25:41 浏览:550
2008年青岛本科生工资 发布:2025-10-20 08:04:24 浏览:444
东北大学艺术考研 发布:2025-10-20 07:38:35 浏览:299
我的大学生活txt 发布:2025-10-20 07:35:28 浏览:25
人民大学外语系考研 发布:2025-10-20 07:31:12 浏览:894
上海交通大学考研辅导班 发布:2025-10-20 07:24:54 浏览:420
华中农业大学细胞生物学考研群 发布:2025-10-20 07:09:36 浏览:558
南京大学2016考研线 发布:2025-10-20 06:43:12 浏览:930